Paddleweed (Halophila ovalis)

loading
Paddleweed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Paddleweed fact file

Paddleweed description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderHydrocharitales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
GenusHalophila (1)

Information on paddleweed is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Seagrass.
Synonyms
Halophila gaudichaudii, Halophila major, Halophila mikii, Halophila okinawensis.
Top

Paddleweed status

Paddleweed is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Paddleweed  
Paddleweed

© Ria Tan / wildsingapore.com

Ria Tan
hello@wildsingapore.com
http://www.wildsingapore.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Paddleweed (Halophila ovalis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog