Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)

Synonyms: Lagenorhynchus ognevi
  
French: Lagénorhynque À Flanc Blanc Du Pacifique
Spanish: Delfín Lagenor Ringo
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyDelphinidae
GenusLagenorhynchus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Pacific white-sided dolphin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org