Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)

loading
Pacific white-sided dolphin, side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pacific white-sided dolphin fact file

Pacific white-sided dolphin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyDelphinidae
GenusLagenorhynchus (1)

Information on the Pacific white-sided dolphin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lagenorhynchus ognevi.
French
Lagénorhynque À Flanc Blanc Du Pacifique.
Spanish
Delfín Lagenor Ringo.
Top

Pacific white-sided dolphin status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pacific white-sided dolphin, side profile  
Pacific white-sided dolphin, side profile

© Doug Allan / www.dougallan.com / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog