Pacific sharpnose shark (Rhizoprionodon longurio)

Synonyms: Carcharias longurio
  
French: Requin Bironche
Spanish: Cazon Bironche, Cazon Picudo del PacĂ­fico
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderCarcharhiniformes
FamilyCarcharhinidae
GenusRhizoprionodon (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Pacific sharpnose shark is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org