Pacific sharpnose shark (Rhizoprionodon longurio)

loading
Pacific sharpnose shark, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pacific sharpnose shark fact file

Pacific sharpnose shark description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderCarcharhiniformes
FamilyCarcharhinidae
GenusRhizoprionodon (1)

Information on the Pacific sharpnose shark is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Carcharias longurio .
French
Requin Bironche.
Spanish
Cazon Bironche, Cazon Picudo del Pacífico.
Top

Pacific sharpnose shark status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pacific sharpnose shark, lateral view  
Pacific sharpnose shark, lateral view

© Andy Murch / Elasmodiver.com

Elasmodiver.com
andymurch1@gmail.com
http://www.elasmodiver.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pacific sharpnose shark (Rhizoprionodon longurio) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog