Tuesday 21 May
Pacific royal flycatcher (Onychorhynchus occidentalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pacific royal flycatcher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pacific royal flycatcher description
Like the other royal flycatchers of the neotropics, this species has a large, brilliantly-coloured, fan-shaped crest, which is usually flat but occasionally erected to reveal its dazzling scarlet colour (yellow in the female) ornately decorated with black and steel-blue markings (2) (3) (4). The rest of the plumage is rather unspectacular in comparison, being uniformly tawny-brown on upperparts, dull yellow-orange on underparts, rufous on the rump and tail and whitish on the throat (2) (3).
- Onychorhynchus coronatus occidentalis.
- Size: 16 – 16.5 cm (2)
IUCN Red List (June, 2006)
BirdLife International (October, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Cotingas To Pipits And Wagtails. Vol. 9. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Graves, G.R. (1990) Function of Crest Displays in Royal Flycatchers (Onychorhynchus). Condor, 92(2): 522 - 524.
Whittingham, M.J. and Williams, R.S.R. (2000) Notes on morphological differences exhibited by Royal Flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus taxa. Cotinga, 13: 14 - 16. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pacific royal flycatcher biology
As with other royal flycatchers, the Pacific royal flycatcher is thought to feed on insects, particularly large flying insects such as dragonflies, which are snapped up in flight or gleaned from foliage (3). Although usually solitary or in pairs (5), these birds have also frequently been observed in small, mixed-species flocks (2).
Nests are typically suspended from overhanging branches and vines above shady streams, and have been found between January and April, with a juvenile collected in May (2) (5). The territory is defended by the male while the female incubates the eggs and tends to the chicks (3). During display, performed during courtship and aggressive encounters, the crest is erected and fully spread, while the head is rhythmically swayed from side to side and the bill is slowly opened and closed to reveal a bright mouth lining (3) (4).Top
Pacific royal flycatcher rangeTop
Pacific royal flycatcher habitatTop
Pacific royal flycatcher status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Pacific royal flycatcher threats
Ongoing, rapid deforestation, particularly in lowland areas, has reduced the Pacific royal flycatcher’s now small and severely fragmented range, and will soon remove almost all unprotected forest. Meanwhile, persistent grazing by goats and cattle prevents forest regeneration. Even ‘protected areas’ are not immune to these threats, with logging continuing to occur in Cordillera de Molleturo Protection Forest, and Machalilla National Park and Tumbes Reserved Zone being affected by illegal settling and deforestation, livestock-grazing, and habitat clearance by people with land rights (2).Top
Pacific royal flycatcher conservation
The Pacific royal flycatcher is known to occur in six protected areas, including Río Palenque Scientific Centre, Jauneche Biological Reserve Station, Machalilla National Park, Cerro Blanco Protection Forest and Manglares-Churute Ecological Reserve, Ecuador, and Tumbes Reserved Zone, Peru, and probably also within Cordillera de Molleturo Protection Forest, Cañar, Ecuador (2) (3). A reforestation project within the partially-forested Chongón-Colonche Protection Forest may support the species and benefit this striking bird (2) (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Pacific royal flycatcher see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.