Pacific menhaden (Ethmidium maculatum)

Also known as: Menhaden, Shad
Synonyms: Alausa coerulea, Alausa maculata, Brevoortia maculata, Brevoortia maculata chilcae, Clupea maculata, Clupea notacanthoides, Clupea notacanthus, Ethmidium chilcae
  
French: Menhaden du Pacifique
Spanish: Machete, Machuelo, Tritr, Tritre
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderClupeiformes
FamilyClupeidae
GenusEthmidium (1)

The Pacific menhaden is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Pacific menhaden is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org