Oxynaia (Oxynaia micheloti)

Synonyms: Unio gladiator, Unio micheloti
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusOxynaia (1)

This species is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Oxynaia micheloti is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org