Oxapampa poison frog (Ameerega planipaleae)

loading
Oxapampa poison frog on rock
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Oxapampa poison frog fact file

Oxapampa poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusAmeerega (1)

Information on the Oxapampa poison frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Epipedobates planipaleae.
Top

Oxapampa poison frog status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Oxapampa poison frog on rock  
Oxapampa poison frog on rock

© Germán Chávez

Germán Chávez
Division de Herpetología CORBIDI (Centro de Ornitologia y Biodiversidad)
Calle Santa Rita 105, Urbanización Huertos de San Anto
Lima
Peru
Tel: +00 (511) 278-0400
vampflack@yahoo.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Oxapampa poison frog (Ameerega planipaleae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog