Orthosia (Orthosia ellemannii)

loading
Orthosia ellemannii
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Orthosia fact file

Orthosia description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderGentianales
FamilyAsclepiadaceae
GenusCynanchum (1)

Information on Orthosia ellemannii is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cynanchum ellemannii.
Top

Orthosia status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Orthosia ellemannii  
Orthosia ellemannii

© Sigrid Liede-Schumann / Ulrich Meve

Ulrich Meve
Dept. of Plant Systematic
University of Bayreuth
Germany
ulrich.meve@uni-bayreuth.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Orthosia (Orthosia ellemannii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog