Tuesday 21 May
Orphean warbler (Sylvia hortensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Orphean warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Orphean warbler description
Europe’s second largest warbler (2), the orphean warbler has a moderately long tail and wings, a long, pointed bill and dark grey legs (3). The male orphean warbler has a uniformly dark head which fades to much lighter, medium-grey upperparts and wings. The wings may be tinged with brown and the contrasting underparts are largely white, taking on an interesting pinkish flush during the mating season. The orphean warbler also has a black eye ring, although this can be rather tricky to spot against the dark feathers of its head (2) (4).
Female orphean warblers, although similar in appearance to the males, can be distinguished by the paler, dark grey head feathers which fade more gradually into the plumage of the upperparts. The eye ring is also easier to spot, consisting largely of white and grey feathers (4).
Juvenile orphean warblers are much browner that the females and lack the adult’s dark cap (4).
- Fauvette orphée.
Orphean warbler biology
Foraging in shrubs and tree tops, the orphean warbler feeds on insects and other arthropods, such as spiders and ticks. These invertebrates are plucked from branches and leaves, or more rarely found on the ground or snatched out of the air whilst in flight (2) (3) (4). In the autumn months, when insect food sources are decreasing, the orphean warbler takes berries, seeds and sometimes even nectar from flowers (3).
The orphean warbler’s breeding season lasts from mid-April to July. During this time, a nest is constructed by both sexes (3) in the fork of a branch or carefully balanced on a branch up to 3.5 metres off the ground (4). The nest is made from grass and other plant materials, and sometimes also spiders’ webs (3), and is lined with finer grasses and hair (2).
The orphean warbler lays four to five eggs, which are a white-blueish, occasionally with darker speckles (2). The chicks, which hatch after 12 to 14 days, are fed by both parents until they are able to leave the nest. No-one knows how long the orphean warbler lives for in the wild, but the oldest specimen in captivity reached 14 years (3).Top
Orphean warbler range
A Mediterranean bird, the orphean warbler’s breeding range extends from Spain through to Turkey (2). It migrates south for winter, to sub-Saharan Africa and the Indian subcontinent (2) (5), with the southernmost records being from northern Nigeria (4). The orphean warbler is also occasionally sighted in north-west Europe, as far north as England (2).Top
Orphean warbler habitat
In Europe, the orphean warbler favours open or semi-open woodland with variable bushy cover. This can include marquis with plants such as cork oak (Quercus suber) (3), or orange and olive groves and gardens (2). The specific vegetation can be varied, but a few tall trees or bushes (one to three metres tall) are an essential component of the habitat (4). In Europe, this bird is typically found below 800 metres, but in Western Asia it can be found between 2,000 and 3,000 metres (3).
While wintering in Africa, the orphean warbler inhabits semi-arid savannah with sparse tree cover and scrubby vegetation (3). In India and Pakistan it has been recorded in semi-desert, stony country and ravines with sparse vegetation (4).Top
Orphean warbler status
The orphean warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Orphean warbler threats
The primary threats to the orphean warbler are habitat loss and deterioration due to agricultural intensification and human disturbance (3). As a result, the orphean warbler’s range appears to have contracted and fragmented in recent decades (4).
Climate change may also be affecting the orphean warbler, based on the decline of populations in some areas of Italy where there has been no associated habitat deterioration (4).
Wild fires also have an adverse effect upon orphean warbler populations in the short term, but surprisingly may have a positive effect in the long term (over one to four years) by opening up forested areas and improving the territory for the warbler (3).Top
Orphean warbler conservation
There are currently no specific conservation measures in place for the orphean warbler. However, its range does include several national parks, such as Cap de Creus National Park in Spain, which offers its habitat some protection (4).Top
Find out more
More information on the orphean warbler:
BirdlLife International - Orphean warbler:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms and spiders.
- Scrubland vegetation of the Mediterranean region, composed primarily of leathery, broad-leaved evergreen shrubs or small trees.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Sterry, P., Cleave, A., Clements, A. and Goodfellow, P. (1997) AA Illustrated Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe. Automobile Association, UK.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Christie, D. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Shirihai, H., Gargallo, G., Helbig, A.J., Harris, A. and Cottridge, D. (2001) Sylvia Warblers: Identification, Taxonomy and Phylogeny of the Genus Sylvia. Christopher Helm, London.
- Elphick, J. (2007) The Atlas of Bird Migration. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.