Tuesday 21 May
Ornate titi monkey (Callicebus ornatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ornate titi monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ornate titi monkey description
The ornate titi monkey is the smallest member of the Pitheciidae family, a group that includes the titis, uakaris and saki monkeys. It has a thick, dense, fluffy, red coat, with lighter coloured fur across the brow and covering the hands and feet. The tail is dark reddish-brown at the base, fading to white towards the tip and, like most titi monkeys, the tail is longer than the length of the body. Male and female ornate titi monkeys do not differ significantly in appearance (3).
- Callicebus cupreus ornatus. Top
The Nature Conservancy:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
CITES (March, 2010)
- van Roosmalen, M.G.M., van Roosmalen, T. and Mittermeier, R.A. (2002) A taxonomic review of titi monkeys, genus Callicebus Thomas, 1903, with the description of two new species, Callicebus bernhardi and Callicebus stephennashi, from Brazilian Amazonia. Neotropical Primates, 10: 1-51.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. San Diego Academic Press, San Diego.
- Fedigan, L.M. (1992) Primate Paradigms: Sex Roles and Social Bonds. The University of Chicago Press, London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopaedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hutchins, M. and Schlager, N. (2004) Grizmek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. Volume 14, Mammals III. Gale Cengage, Washington.
- Defler, T.R., Rodriguez, J.V. and Hernández-Camacho, J.I. (2003) Conservation priorities for Colombian primates. Primate Conservation, 19: 10-18.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ornate titi monkey biology
This diurnal primate lives in family groups of two to six individuals, including a monogamous pair (5), and in these social groups grooming may account for approximately ten percent of the day’s activity. The closeness of these groups is also illustrated by the fact that individuals have been known to intertwine their tails as they sit together (6). As a territorial species, the ornate titi monkey performs duet calls in the morning in order to mark its territory (6). It is primarily an arboreal species that searches amongst the treetops for its diet of fruits (often unripe), insects and leaves, and rarely forages on the ground (6) (7).
The ornate titi monkey breeds seasonally and usually gives birth to a single offspring (7), once a year, during the rainy season (5). A rather unique feature of the ornate titi monkey is that it is the male that provides the majority of the parental care; the male will carry the infant shortly after birth and the infant only returns to the female to feed (6).Top
Ornate titi monkey rangeTop
Ornate titi monkey habitat
The ornate titi monkey typically occurs in lowland tropical forests, from sea level up to about 1,000 metres, in areas where the canopy is between 15 and 20 metres in height (4).Top
Ornate titi monkey statusTop
Ornate titi monkey threats
The ornate titi monkey is considered vulnerable to extinction as populations are thought to be declining (1). Unfortunately this species inhabits areas that are being rapidly colonised by humans, and is thus being affected by the associated habitat destruction and fragmentation (1) (4).Top
Ornate titi monkey conservation
Whilst the ornate titi monkey is known to occur in La Macarena National Park and Tinigua National Park (1), even those populations within protected areas are not safe from the threat of habitat destruction, as the activities of insurgents and civil unrest in Colombia has meant that any laws are hard to enforce. Educational campaigns have been recommended as a valuable tool to be used in the conservation of this species, as well as convincing each local land owner of the importance of protecting their own areas of forest (8).Top
Find out more
To find out about wildlife conservation in Colombia see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.