Ornate slider (Trachemys ornata)

loading
Ornate slider
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ornate slider fact file

Ornate slider description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusTrachemys (1)

Once considered to be a subspecies of Trachemys scripta (the common slider), this turtle is now a full species (2). The carapace (upper shell) is oval, olive to brown, with yellow markings (3), and black, round, eye-like spots on the scutes along the side of the carapace (2) (3). The plastron (lower shell) is yellow and patterned with black markings. The large, strong head has an orange stripe that starts behind the eye and extends back down the neck (3).

Also known as
ornate slider turtle.
Size
Carapace length: up to 38 cm (2)
Top

Ornate slider biology

There is a scarcity of information on the biology of the ornate slider turtle, but based on information relating to other Trachemys species of Central America, it is mostly likely an omnivorous turtle that feeds opportunistically during the daytime (1) (2). It probably also reaches maturity between four and eight years of age and then produces several clutches each year, consisting of about 20 eggs (1).

The name of slider turtles arises from the manner in which, after basking on the river bank or on a stone, they slide on their lower shell back into the water (2).

Top

Ornate slider range

There does not seem to be agreement on the exact range of this species, possibly due to confusion with similar species. The IUCN describe this species as being endemic to western Mexico, from the states of Sinaloa and Nayarit (1). Other sources state that the range of the ornate slider expands south, down the Pacific Coast of Central America and into northern Colombia (2) (3).

Top

Ornate slider habitat

It is thought that this aquatic turtle has similar habitat requirements to other tropical slider turtles, that is, it prefers calm waters with muddy bottoms, in areas with abundant vegetation and plenty of basking sites (2).

Top

Ornate slider status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Ornate slider threats

This little-known turtle occurs in an area of heavy commercial agriculture, so it is likely it is being affected by chemical pollution. In addition, deep wells are causing water tables to fall in the region, resulting in a possible loss of habitat for the ornate slider (1).

Top

Ornate slider conservation

Turtles are protected from exploitation in Mexico (1). Further research on the ornate slider turtle’s status, distribution and natural history is clearly urgently required before any further conservation measures, such as establishing protected areas, can be implemented (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on conservation in Mexico see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Carapace
The top shell of a turtle. In arthropods (insects, crabs etc), the fused head and thorax (the part of the body located near the head) also known as ‘cephalothorax’.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Omnivorous
Feeding on both plants and animals.
Scutes
Large, bony plates or scales on the upper or lower shell of a turtle or tortoise.
Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Bonin, F., Devaux, B. and Dupré, A. (2006) Turtles of the World. A&C Black Publishers Ltd, London.
  3. Ernst, C.H., Altenburg, R.G.M. and Barbour, R.W. (1997) Turtles of the World. ETI Information Systems Ltd, Netherlands.
X
Close

Image credit

Ornate slider  
X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ornate slider (Trachemys ornata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog