Tuesday 18 June
Ornate flying fox (Pteropus ornatus)
Ornate flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ornate flying fox description
Named for its fox-like elongated snout and large eyes, the ornate flying fox (Pteropus ornatus) is a species of bat which varies greatly in colour, with soft fur that may be light buff to dark reddish-brown (2) (4). Typically the ornate flying fox has a pale-grey brown face and the back of the neck is tinged with pale yellow (4).
Like all members of the genus Pteropus, the ornate flying fox has simple, oval ears, a claw on the second finger and thumb, and lacks a tail (5). It has large, well-developed eyes (5) which, along with the excellent sense of smell, it uses to locate food (6). All flying foxes have a distinctive musky odour (2) (5).
- Roussette Rousse.
- Zorro Volador De Las Islas De La Leal.
- Forearm length: 15 - 17 cm (2)
Ornate flying fox biology
An exclusively vegetarian species (7), the ornate flying fox feeds on tropical fruit and blossoms, including guava, mango, papaya, banana and passion fruit. It chews up the fruit and swallows the juice, spitting out the pulp and seeds (2). Due to their diet and feeding habits, flying foxes are considered to play an important role in seed dispersal for a great variety of plants (5).
During the day, this highly social species roosts in ‘camps’ of hundreds or, more rarely, thousands of individuals, which often spread over several acres of rainforest canopy. These camps are often used by generation after generation for many years and are rarely abandoned (2). Although nocturnal, there is constant movement and squabbling in the camps and during cold or rainy weather several bats may cluster together for protection (2).
The ornate flying fox reaches sexual maturity at two years old. A single young is born after a gestation period of about six months. After birth the pup stays with the female for three to four months, often sheltering under her wing during the day, and remaining at the roost at night while the female is away foraging (2).Top
Ornate flying fox rangeTop
Ornate flying fox habitat
The ornate flying fox inhabits tropical and sub-tropical rainforest, from sea level up to at least 1,000 metres (2).Top
Ornate flying fox status
The ornate flying fox is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Ornate flying fox threats
Once considered to be relatively common (2), the ornate flying fox is now an endangered species, primarily due to hunting for food and habitat destruction (1). New Caledonia has the largest known deposits of nickel in the world and mining for this metal, combined with timber logging, has led to widespread deforestation and destruction of the bat’s habitat (8).
Disease also poses a threat to the ornate flying fox. In the 1960s a disease reportedly drastically reduced the number of ornate flying foxes (1).Top
Ornate flying fox conservation
The ornate flying fox is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3), which means that international trade in this species should be carefully monitored. Local legislation also provides a degree of protection, by placing limits on the number of bats any one hunter is allowed to kill and by allowing hunting only during a specific, short period. However, illegal trading and hunting of this threatened bat still takes place (1).Top
Find out more
Learn about conservation in New Caledonia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ scientific species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Sanborn, C.C. and Nicholson, A.J. (1950) Bats from New Caledonia, the Solomon islands and New Hebrides. Fieldiana: Zoology, 31(36): 313-338.
CITES (November, 2010)
- Gray, J.E. (1870) Catalogue of Monkeys, Lemurs and Fruit-eating Bats in the Collection of the British Museum. Taylor and Francis, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Neuweiler, G. (2000)The Biology of Bats. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Allen, G.M. (1962) Bats. Dover Publications, New York.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Robles-Gil, P., Hoffmann, M., Pilgrim, J.D., Brooks, T.M., Mittermeier, C.G., Lamoreux, J.L. and Fonseca, G. (2004) Hotspots Revisited: Earth's Biologically Richest and Most Endangered Ecoregions. Cemex, Mexico City.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.