Saturday 15 June
Oriental turtle-dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Oriental turtle-dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Oriental turtle-dove description
The oriental turtle-dove (Streptopelia orientalis), also known as the rufous turtle-dove, is most easily identified by the distinctive patch of black and whitish stripes on either side of its neck (4) (5). The oriental turtle-dove’s upperparts are reddish-brown (6), with some of the wing feathers having almost black centres and whitish or reddish edges, resulting in an overall ‘scaly’ appearance (5) (7). The underparts are pinkish and the dark tail feathers are tipped with pale grey. The feet are red and the bill is grey (4).
- Also known as
- Oriental turtle dove, rufous turtle dove. Top
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Wu, C.P., Horng, Y.M., Wang, R.T., Yang, K.T. and Huang, M.C. (2007) A novel sex-specific DNA marker in Columbidae birds. Theriogenology, 67(2): 328-333.
- Mackinnon, J. and Phillipps, K. (2000) A Field Guide to the Birds of China. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollum, P.A.D. (2001) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston.
- Whistler, H. (1941) Popular Handbook of Indian Birds. Gurney and Jackson, London.
- Dunn, J.L. and Alderfer, J. (2006) Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington D.C.
- Strange, M. (2003) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Southeast Asia: Including the Philippines and Borneo. Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, London.
- Shrestha, T.K. (2001) Birds of Nepal: Field Ecology, Natural History and Conservation. Bimala Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal.
- Kaufman, K. (1996) Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- Sibley, D.A. (2003) The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America. Knopf, New York.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Oriental turtle-dove biology
The oriental turtle-dove forages on the ground (8) for cereal, pine seeds, herbs and plant shoots, but it has also been observed raiding paddy fields (2). Like other pigeons and doves, the oriental turtle-dove drinks frequently (6), consuming up to 15 percent of its body weight in water every day (11).
The timing of the breeding season of the oriental turtle-dove depends on the location. In the north of the species’ range, breeding takes place between May and August, while in South India the breeding season is between November and February (2). The male oriental turtle-dove performs a display to attract a mate, flying up in the air and then gliding back down with the wings and tail stretched outwards (6). After mating, a nest is constructed from twigs in a bush or tree at a height of no greater than five metres. Each nest usually holds 2 eggs which are incubated for 15 to 16 days. The chicks leave the nest after 15 to 17 days (2).
In winter, oriental turtle-dove populations from North Asia migrate to areas further south (2), and large flocks may form as it undertakes this considerable journey (8). The majority of oriental turtle-doves from South Asia, however, do not migrate (2).Top
Oriental turtle-dove range
The oriental turtle-dove is widely distributed throughout Asia, from Japan and Taiwan, through China, to the Himalayas, India and Sri Lanka. Populations in the northern parts of the range migrate southwards for winter (4) (9). Individuals have sometimes strayed to Alaska, while sightings elsewhere in North America are likely to be birds that have escaped from captivity (10).Top
Oriental turtle-dove habitat
The oriental turtle-dove occupies a variety of habitats and has been found as high as 4,000 metres in Nepal (2). During the breeding season forest habitats are preferred, but at other times of the year this bird is often observed in cultivated fields and open areas where there are trees for shelter and a plentiful supply of seeds and grain (6).Top
Oriental turtle-dove status
The oriental turtle-dove is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Oriental turtle-dove threats
The oriental turtle-dove has an exceptionally large range and an apparently stable population, and is not known to be facing any significant threats (12).Top
Oriental turtle-dove conservation
No specific conservation action has been targeted at the common oriental turtle-dove.Top
Find out more
Learn more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.