Thursday 23 May
Oriental skylark (Alauda gulgula)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Oriental skylark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Oriental skylark description
Also known as the small skylark, this small and unassuming member of the lark family is renowned for its elaborate song and exuberant flight display. Rocketing almost vertically up to hover high in the sky, the oriental skylark pours out a prolonged melodious warbling, punctuated by twittering and sharp whistles, before plummeting back to earth (3). On the ground, the appearance of the oriental skylark is fairly unremarkable: the upperparts are streaked with dark brown and buff, and the underparts are pale buff and streaked with black on the breast (4). The tail is blackish-brown except for the outer tail feathers which are light buff (5). The oriental skylark has a fine pink bill, pink legs, white eye stripes and a small, erectile crest visible at the back of the head (4). It can be distinguished from the very similar (and more widely known) skylark (Alauda arvensis) by its smaller size, shorter tail feathers and longer bill. The sexes are alike in plumage and juveniles are characterized by their distinct white feather fringes (2).
- Also known as
- Small skylark. Top
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Christie, D. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ali, S. and Ripley, S.D. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Kennedy, R.S., Ganzalles, P.C., Dickinson, E.C., Mirander, H.C. and Fisher, T.H. (2000) A Guide to Birds of the Philippines. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Grimmett, R. and Inskipp, T. (2005) Birds of Southern India. Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, London.
- Welch, G. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Morlan, J. and Erickson, R. (1983) A Eurasion skylark at Point Ryes, California, with notes on skylark identification and systematic. Western Birds, 14(3): 113-126.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Oriental skylark biology
The diet of adult oriental skylarks consists of seeds and insects, while nestlings have been observed being fed moths, caterpillars and insect larvae. The female lays two to five eggs in a small cup-shaped nest consisting of grasses, often laying at least two broods a season. The eggs are incubated for a period of 10 to 11 days, by the female alone or with contributions from the male, after which the chicks are fed by both parents. Chicks leave the nest after ten days but remain dependant on the male and female for up to two weeks (2).
The oriental skylark is not a particularly social bird; although it will pair for mating it is rarely seen in flocks, even during migration (7). Loose groups or pairs of skylarks may be observed whilst foraging for food on the ground (2). The small, prong-like crest on the head of the oriental skylark may be raised when the bird becomes excited or as part of a courtship ritual (4), during which the male is known to fly to great heights (up to 25 metres), hover and sing to attract females, before dropping back to the ground (7).Top
Oriental skylark range
This species has a large range throughout many parts of Asia, from Iran to China, and it is also occasionally found in Israel and the Arabian Peninsula. Some populations remain in the same range year-round, while others migrate between breeding and wintering areas. Birds breeding in central China and Tibet winter in Nepal, northern Myanmar and northern India, while the wintering areas of other populations are still unknown (1) (6).Top
Oriental skylark habitat
The oriental skylark populates various habitats: subtropical shrub land, arable land, habitats near rivers and streams, salt marshes and large open forests (1).Top
Oriental skylark status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Oriental skylark threats
The oriental skylark is currently not globally threatened as, although the population size has not been quantified, it is common in most of its extensive habitat range (1). Despite this, oriental skylark populations are declining in certain areas, including China and Taiwan, due to urbanisation and loss of suitable habitats (2).Top
Oriental skylark conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.Top
Find out more
To learn about bird conservation around the world see:
Authenticated (01/09/10) by Geoff Welch, Chairman of OSME Council,
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.