Sunday 19 May
Oriental honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhyncus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Oriental honey-buzzard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Oriental honey-buzzard description
Despite superficially resembling a buzzard (Buteo sp.), the Oriental honey-buzzard, like the European honey-buzzard, is actually a large but slender species of kite. The colour and pattern of its plumage varies extraordinarily across its range with six subspecies differing markedly in appearance (3). All the subspecies are generally greyish-brown above and have a grey head, but the colour of the under body ranges from cream to blackish-brown and tends to be either blotched, mottled or streaked (2) (3) (4). Furthermore, the length of the hindcrown feathers varies considerably with some subspecies having a distinct crest. Extraordinarily, the distinct plumage of each subspecies closely resembles that of a species of hawk-eagle that overlaps its range. It is argued that this mimicry evolved to prevent the relatively weak honey-buzzard from being attacked by more powerful raptors (3).
A vital attribute shared by all honey-buzzards are scale-like feathers around the eyes and forehead which provide armour against the stings of the wasps, bees and hornets it preys upon. In addition, all have feet equipped with relatively straight claws adapted for digging and walking (3).
- Also known as
- crested honey-buzzard, Eastern honey-buzzard.
- Length: 55 - 65 cm (2)
- The Peregrine Fund:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- Robson, C. (2000) New Holland Field Guide to the Birds of South-east Asia. New Holland Publishers, United Kingdom.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Strange, M. (2003) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Shrestha, T.K. (2001) Birds of Nepal Volume II: Field Ecology, Natural History and Conservation. Bimala Shrestha, Kathmandu.
- BirdLife International (January, 2009)
- The Peregrine Fund (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Oriental honey-buzzard biology
In common with the European honey-buzzard, the Oriental honey-buzzard feeds predominately on the combs, larvae, pupae and adults of social bees, wasps and hornets, but will also take other insects, reptiles, frogs, small mammals, and young or injured birds (3) (5). It is normally a solitary and secretive bird, but sometimes aggregates in small flocks when migrating or moving locally in response to food supplies (3) (4). Breeding occurs during the summer in close association with fluctuations in the abundance of food (3). During courtship, aerial displays are common and typically involve solitary and mutual circling, and distinctive undulating rollercoaster-like flight. The nests measure up to 80 centimetres across and are usually made from twigs and leaves, and positioned at heights of 6 to 28 metres in a tree (3) (5). The female lays, on average, two eggs, which are incubated for between 28 and 35 days. After hatching both the male and female participate in feeding the young (5), which fledge after around five to six weeks and become independent after another five to eight weeks (3).Top
Oriental honey-buzzard range
The distribution of the Oriental honey-buzzard is split into two distinct populations, a northern one which is migratory and comprises the subspecies Pernis ptilorhyncus orientalis, and a southern one which is mostly sedentary and comprises the other five subspecies: P. p. ruficollis, P. p. torquatus, P. p. ptilorhyncus, P. p. palawanensis and P. p. philippensis. The northern population breeds during the summer from southern Siberia down to northeast China, North Korea and Japan, but migrates down through the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia over winter. The sedentary southern population occurs from north Pakistan down through Southeast Asia as far south as Java in Indonesia. Within the southern population the ranges of the five subspecies vary geographically (3).Top
Oriental honey-buzzard habitat
In the northern parts of its range the Oriental honey buzzard is typically found in broadleaf and mixed forest, whilst in tropical areas further south it is found in rainforest, open woodland and even small groves near human habitation (3).Top
Oriental honey-buzzard statusTop
Oriental honey-buzzard threats
The global population of Oriental honey-buzzard, estimated to be between 100,000 and 1,000,000 individuals, is not thought to be under significant threat. Consequently the Oriental honey buzzard is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1) (6).Top
Oriental honey-buzzard conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the Oriental honey-buzzard but organisations such as the Peregrine Fund are working to protect other raptors in Asia that, unlike the Oriental honey-buzzard, have very limited ranges and are vulnerable to extinction (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of raptors in Asia see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.