Tuesday 21 May
Oriental cuckoo (Cuculus optatus)
- The Oriental cuckoo is a brood parasite, meaning that no parental care is given by the adults as the eggs are laid in the nests of other bird species.
- Newly hatched Oriental cuckoos push the eggs or young of the host species out of the nest so that they do not have to compete for food.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Oriental cuckoo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Oriental cuckoo description
A relatively secretive bird (2), the Oriental cuckoo (Cuculus optatus) was formerly considered a subspecies of the Himalayan cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus), but was accepted as a separate species in 2005 (1). Male Oriental cuckoos are ashy-grey on the head and back, while the wings are darker grey and the tail is blackish with small white spots (3).
The lower breast and belly of the male Oriental cuckoo are white and marked with small black bars, whereas the chin and upper breast are ashy-grey. The undertail- and underwing-coverts are buff-coloured, and there are narrow black bars on the underwing. The feathers at the top of the male’s wing form a grey band, and there is a broad off-white band across the flight feathers (3). The male Oriental cuckoo’s eyes are normally yellow, or occasionally brownish-orange, and both adults have a blackish bill with an orange-yellow or greenish-yellow base (4).
Adult female Oriental cuckoos have two colour morphs, a grey morph and a rufous morph. The grey morph is similar to the adult male, with the exception of a yellow-brown tinge on the upper and lower breast and narrower black bars on the belly. The rufous morph female has upperparts barred with chestnut, a dark brown rump, and uppertail-coverts with reddish-brown and dark brown bars. The wings are also barred dark brown and rufous, while the underparts are barred blackish and pale chestnut (3). The female Oriental cuckoo’s eyes are yellowish, occasionally red or red-brown, or very rarely all brown (4).
The juvenile Oriental cuckoo is bluish-grey on the top of the head and on the back, with a white patch on the back of the neck. The wing-coverts are also slate grey, with thin white edges, and the primary and secondary feathers have brown notches. The blackish tail has a white bar at the tip, as well as a few complete or partial white bars across the feathers. Incomplete black barring is seen on the buff-coloured undertail-coverts. The juvenile Oriental cuckoo’s chin and breast are black, sometimes with narrow white bars, and the belly is barred black and white, while the underwing-coverts are whitish. The eyes are brown (3) and the bill and gape are duller than the adult’s (4).
The Oriental cuckoo is normally silent outside of the breeding season (2). However, when vocal the male gives a low-pitched, two-note ‘hoop-hoop’, and the female produces a bubbling ‘quick-quick-quick’ trill. Additional calls include grating croaks, chuckles and a rough ‘gaak-gaak-gak-ak-ak-ak’ (3).
- Also known as
- dove cuckoo, Horsfield’s cuckoo, northern muted cuckoo.
- Cuculus horsfieldi. Top
BirdLife International - Oriental cuckoo:
Moro, D. and MacAulay, I. (2010) A Guide to the Birds of Barrow Island. Chevron Australia, Perth. Available at:
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- The base of the beak, where the upper and lower parts join.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- A phenomenon in which a species gains an advantage by closely resembling another species in appearance or behaviour.
- Colour variation (also known as phase).
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
- Small feathers which cover the bases of other larger feathers, helping to smooth airflow over the wings.
IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
- MobileReference (2009) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of European Birds: An Essential Guide to Birds of Europe. MobileReference, Boston.
- Payne, R. (2005) The Cuckoos. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Erritzøe, J., Mann, C., Brammer, F. and Fuller, R. (2012) Cuckoos of the World. A&C Black Publishers, London.
BirdLife International - Oriental cuckoo (November, 2012)
- Thompson III, B., Blom, E. and Gordon, J. (2005) Identify Yourself: The 50 Most Common Birding Identification Challenges. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston.
- Kennedy, R., Gonzales, P., Dickinson, E., Miranda, H. and Fisher, T. (2000) A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Dutson, G. (2011) Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Brazil, M. (2009) Birds of East Asia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Oriental cuckoo biology
The Oriental cuckoo is a solitary and rather elusive species (2) (7). Its diet consists of insects and their larvae (2), with a particular preference for caterpillars (6). The Oriental cuckoo forages for prey on the ground and in trees and bushes (2).
As a brood parasite, the female Oriental cuckoo lays her eggs in the nests of other bird species. Phylloscopus warbler nests are particularly favourable, such as those of the Arctic warbler (Phylloscopus borealis), eastern crowned warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus) and willow warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus). Additionally, the olive-backed pipit (Anthus hodgsoni) or Asian stubtail (Urosphena squameiceps) may also be chosen as hosts. The Oriental cuckoo’s eggs occasionally mimic those of the host species, and are smooth, shiny and variable in colour. The chosen host species incubates the eggs for around 12 days until the naked hatchlings emerge. A few days after hatching, the young Oriental cuckoo pushes the eggs or young of the host species from the nest, and the young cuckoo fledges after approximately 17 to 19 days (2).Top
Oriental cuckoo range
The Oriental cuckoo has an extremely large range (5), breeding from Siberia to the Himalayas, across Southeast Asia, southern China, Korea, Japan and Taiwan (6). Over winter this species migrates to the Malay Peninsula, Indonesia, the Philippines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, northern and eastern Australia, and occasionally as far as New Zealand (2).
As in other cuckoo species, the abundance of the Oriental cuckoo in different parts of its range varies considerably between years. In its breeding grounds, its distribution is dependent on food availability, particularly the availability of caterpillars (6).Top
Oriental cuckoo habitat
Mainly inhabiting forests, the Oriental cuckoo occurs in mixed, deciduous and coniferous forest (2). It is present at all levels of the forest canopy, and can be found at a range of elevations (7), occasionally being recorded in mountains as high up as 1,100 metres (8).Top
Oriental cuckoo status
The oriental cuckoo is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Oriental cuckoo threats
There is currently no evidence of any population decline in or threats to the Oriental cuckoo, and its population is considered to be stable (5).Top
Oriental cuckoo conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place at present for the Oriental cuckoo.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Oriental cuckoo:
More on bird species from Barrow Island, Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.