Orbicular batfish (Platax orbicularis)

Also known as: circular spadefish, Circular spadefish batfish, narrowbanded batfish, orbiculate batfish, round batfish, sicklefish
Synonyms: Chaetodon orbicularis, Chaetodon vespertilio, Platax blochii, Platax ehrenbergii, Platax guttulatus, Platax obricularis, Platax orbicularia, Platax vespertilio
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyEphippidae
GenusPlatax (1)

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Information on the orbicular batfish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. UNEP-WCMC (February, 2010)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org