Orbicular batfish (Platax orbicularis)

loading
Orbicular batfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Orbicular batfish fact file

Orbicular batfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyEphippidae
GenusPlatax (1)

Information on the orbicular batfish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
circular spadefish, Circular spadefish batfish, narrowbanded batfish, orbiculate batfish, round batfish, sicklefish.
Synonyms
Chaetodon orbicularis, Chaetodon vespertilio, Platax blochii, Platax ehrenbergii, Platax guttulatus, Platax obricularis, Platax orbicularia, Platax vespertilio.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Orbicular batfish status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. UNEP-WCMC (February, 2010)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org
X
Close

Image credit

Orbicular batfish  
Orbicular batfish

© Amar & Isabelle Guillen / SeaPics.com

SeaPics.com
SeaPics.com Inc.
77-6344 Halawai Place
Kailua Kona
HI
96740
USA
info@seapics.com
http://www.seapics.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Orbicular batfish (Platax orbicularis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS