Orange-breasted bush-shrike (Laniarius brauni)

loading
Orange-breasted bush-shrike
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Orange-breasted bush-shrike fact file

Orange-breasted bush-shrike description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMalaconotidae
GenusLaniarius (1)

This rare forest-dwelling bird is named for its vivid orangey-red breast. The orange-breasted bush-shrike also wears a ‘cap’ of rust coloured plumage on top of its head, which, along with the bright breast, contrasts with the black upperparts and white lower underparts. A white line also streaks across the black wings (2). The orange-breasted bush-shrike can be highly vocal, and calls with a throaty ‘waark’ and ‘whoook’, or with a soft, whistling ‘bou-bou(3).

Also known as
Braun’s bush-shrike.
Size
Length: 20 cm (2)
Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike biology

Like other bush-shrikes, this orange-breasted species is a rather shy bird, preferring to remain in dense cover (3). African bush-shrikes feed mainly on a diet of large insects and even small rodents (4).

Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike range

Endemic to north Angola, the orange-breasted bush-shrike is known from only three sites, in the provinces of Cuanza Norte and Bengo (2).

Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike habitat

The orange-breasted bush-shrike inhabits secondary forest and forest alongside rivers and streams, where it occurs in dense, tangled undergrowth (2) (3).

Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike threats

The region of Angola inhabited by the orange-breasted bush-shrike has been subject to steady deforestation in recent decades, with an increase in slash-and-burn cultivation and the removal of timber trees. As the orange-breasted bush-shrike is known from only a small area, this habitat destruction poses a great threat to the species’ survival (2).

Top

Orange-breasted bush-shrike conservation

It is possible that the orange-breasted bush-shrike may occur within the Kisama, (or Quiçãma) National Park (2), although even within this supposedly protected area there are continuous problems with illegal cultivation, cutting and other pressures from the human population inhabiting the park (5). There are currently no known conservation measures in place for this Endangered species, although it has been recommended that surveys to determine the distribution and population size of the orange-breasted bush-shrike, along with assessments of the current extent of forest cover, should be undertaken once the civil unrest in Angola subsides (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Secondary forest
Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
Slash-and-burn
The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (April, 2008)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=6167&m=0
  3. Sinclair, I. and Ryan, P. (2003) Birds of Africa: South of the Sahara. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
  4. Fuchs, J., Bowie, R.C.K., Fjeldså, J. and Pasquet, E. (2004) Phylogenetic relationships of the African bush-shrikes and helmet-shrikes (Passeriformes: Malaconotidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 33(2): 428 - 439.
  5. UNEP-WCMC: Kisama National Park (April, 2008)
    http://sea.unep-wcmc.org/sites/pa/0273p.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Orange-breasted bush-shrike  
Orange-breasted bush-shrike

© Nik Borrow

Nik Borrow
n.borrow@btinternet.com
http://web.mac.com/nikborrow

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Orange-breasted bush-shrike (Laniarius brauni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS