One-line rainbowfish (Stethojulis interrupta)

Also known as: cut-ribbon wrasse, full-ribbon wrasse, wrasse
Synonyms: Julis interruptus, Julis kallasoma, Julis kalosoma, Stethojulis kalosoma, Stethojulis zatima, Stetholulis interrupta
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusStethojulis (1)

The one-line rainbowfish is classifed as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the one-line rainbowfish is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org