One-line rainbowfish (Stethojulis interrupta)

loading
One-line rainbowfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

One-line rainbowfish fact file

One-line rainbowfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusStethojulis (1)

Information on the one-line rainbowfish is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
cut-ribbon wrasse, full-ribbon wrasse, wrasse.
Synonyms
Julis interruptus, Julis kallasoma, Julis kalosoma, Stethojulis kalosoma, Stethojulis zatima, Stetholulis interrupta.
Top

One-line rainbowfish status

The one-line rainbowfish is classifed as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

One-line rainbowfish  
One-line rainbowfish

© Richard Field

Richard Field
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - One-line rainbowfish (Stethojulis interrupta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS