Oncilla (Leopardus tigrinus)

loading
Oncilla resting in a tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Oncilla fact file

Oncilla description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyFelidae
GenusLeopardus (1)

Information on the oncilla is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Little spotted cat, little tiger cat, tiger cat.
French
Chat-tacheté, Oncille.
Spanish
Caucel, Gato Atigrado, Gato Tigre, Tigrillo, Tirica.
Top

Oncilla status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2). Subspecies: Leopardus tigrinus oncilla is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (August, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Oncilla resting in a tree  
Oncilla resting in a tree

© Luiz Claudio Marigo / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Oncilla (Leopardus tigrinus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS