Friday 17 May
Oma’o (Myadestes obscurus)
Oma’o fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
This small, drab thrush has a grey-brown head, olive-brown upperparts, and pale grey underparts. The bill and legs are blackish. Juveniles have dark brown upperparts, heavily spotted with a whitish-buff (2). Throughout the year, both males and females can be heard on their perches singing a pleasant, jerky melody, and males also perform a flight-song display known as “skylarking” (2) (3). Due to their dull, inconspicuous appearance, they are often detected firstly by their voice (4).Top
The oma’o is generally a solitary bird, but can be found in pairs throughout the year, with pair bonds lasting at least one breeding season (4). The breeding season lasts from January to the end of October (2), with females bearing the responsibility of constructing the nest, and incubating the one or two eggs that are laid (4). The nest is a loose, bulky cup of ferns, moss, leaves and small twigs, sometimes lined with grass, pine needles or flower parts (2). Incubation lasts for about 16 days, and the young remain in the nest for about 19 days before fledging. Both sexes feed the nestlings, and both adults provide parental care for five to six weeks after the young birds leave the nest (4), although they may remain in the natal territory for up to six months (2).
Oma'os are primarily frugivorous, feeding on a wide variety of fruits from understorey shrubs and trees, however it also forages in the forest canopy for invertebrates (2), including earthworms, snails, spiders and insects (3). The oma’o rarely forages on the ground, except for the alpine scrub population, where the diet consists of low-growing berries, and terrestrial invertebrates (2).Top
The oma’o inhabits mesic and wet native forests above 1,000 meters, which are characterized by a closed forest canopy, and an understorey composed of a variety of fruiting trees. It also occurs at lower densities in scrub and savannah, and one population is known to occur in treeless alpine scrub above 2,000 meters (2).Top
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
The oma’o occurs in just a few localities on one island, and thus is vulnerable to threats, despite healthy population numbers at present (5). In the past, habitat clearance for firewood, timber, agriculture and pasture has resulted in the species inhabiting only 25 to 30 percent of its former range (2). Its current distribution has also been heavily influenced by the presence of introduced mosquitoes, which spread avian malaria and avian pox (2) (5). However, there is evidence that oma’o have developed some resistance to the current strains of these diseases, as this species persists, whilst others have disappeared. Nevertheless, the oma’o still occurs at greater densities above 1,500 meters, where mosquitoes are less common (4). A potential future threat is the introduction of a cold-tolerant mosquito, along with new avian diseases (4). Further pressure on the oma’o comes from the spread of feral predatory mammals, such as rats and cats, into upland forests. In addition, the degradation of habitat caused by feral ungulates, particularly pigs, is likely to have caused the destruction of native plants important to the oma’o’s diet (2) (3).Top
The oma’o occurs in several well-managed protected areas, such as the Hawaii Volcanoes National Park (6), and the Hakalau Forest National Wildlife Refuge (7). This follows efforts during the 1980s and 1990s to purchase, protect and manage remaining areas of natural forest above 1,500 meters (2) (4). There have also been efforts to control and fence out feral pigs, goats, cattle and sheep, but there has not been any evidence yet that this has resulted in an increase in bird numbers (4). The presence of rats continues to be a significant problem to the oma’o and other native Hawaiian birds, and thus the implementation of a rat control program has been proposed (3) (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the oma’o see NatureServe:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Searches for food.
- Animals with no backbone.
- A type of habitat with a moderate or well-balanced supply of moisture.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Hawaii's Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy (June, 2007)
- National Audubon Society (June, 2007)
- BirdLife International (June, 2007)
- National Parks Service (June, 2007)
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (June, 2007)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.