Saturday 25 May
Olympic marmot (Marmota olympus)
- Olympic marmots are large members of the squirrel family.
- Unlike other marmot species, the Olympic marmot is thought to undergo two moults each year.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Olympic marmot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Olympic marmot description
Like other marmots, the Olympic marmot (Marmota olympus) is a large, stocky rodent with short legs (4), and as a dweller of underground burrows it has powerful forelimbs with big claws for digging (4) (5). Compared to its stout body (3) and long, bushy tail (6), the wide head of this housecat-sized rodent is relatively small. The Olympic marmot, which is a member of the squirrel family (7), has rounded ears, large eyes, and big, prominent teeth (4).
Marmot fur is thick, coarse and stiff, and varies in colour between species and seasons (4). The Olympic marmot, one of the largest of its kind (3) (8), has a drab brown coat in the spring (2) (3) (10), which bleaches to yellow in the summer (3) (10). As in some other marmot species, the Olympic marmot has a white nose (3), and it also sports a band of white fur between the eyes on the bridge of its snout (3) (11).
Male and female Olympic marmots are extremely similar in appearance, although the male is often larger than the female (3).
Like all other marmot species, the Olympic marmot has a variety of distinctive calls and whistles which are used to communicate with other colony members and alert them to the presence of predators. Of the four basic calls, the flat, monotonous calls are most common, with the trilled call being reserved for situations of great danger (7).Top
Olympic marmot biology
Like most of the 14 marmot species (5), the Olympic marmot is a highly social animal (7) (10), living in groups of between 3 and 20 individuals within underground burrow systems (9). A typical Olympic marmot colony is composed of a male, two females and their young (5) (6) (7) (10). The young, known as pups (6), are usually a mixture of ages, and generally consist of a litter of yearlings and a litter of infants (7) (10).
The Olympic marmot is a diurnal species (4), foraging in the morning and afternoon for a variety of vegetation types (7). This species tends to favour fresh plant growth (6) (14), and grasses and forbs appear to be the most important components of its diet (7) (14). Roots, herbs, mosses, flowers and even the occasional insect are also eaten (7). Olympic marmots are capable of doubling their body weight during the summer, and they use up the copious amounts of stored fat during hibernation (6). Dry grasses are sometimes collected by the Olympic marmot and taken into the burrow system to be used as bedding or for food (7).
Before the start of each feeding period, the Olympic marmot visits the other burrows in the colony (7). This species has a series of face-to-face interactions which serve as a regular greeting ritual (10), and family members engage in nose-to-cheek greetings (7) (8), as well as grooming (8).
The Olympic marmot is only active during the months of June, July and August (7), and typically hibernates between September and May (3) (7) (8) (13). It is believed that Olympic marmots undergo two moults per year. The midsummer moult turns the coat almost black, while during hibernation the marmots become pale again, and emerge in the spring with yellow-brown fur (6) (13).
Shortly after emerging from hibernation, the mating season begins (10). Generally, a female Olympic marmot will have one litter every other year (5) (7) (8) (10) (14), but there is evidence that females may sometimes breed in consecutive years (9) (15). Between April and June, following a gestation period of around 30 to 32 days, a litter is born in a grass-lined nest (10). The average litter size of the Olympic marmot is four (7) (10). The young do not emerge from the nest until they are about one month old (10), and they remain with the colony until they are two years of age (5) (7) (8) (10). When they first emerge, the pups initially stay close to their burrows, but gradually stray further afield and become more active later in the summer (6).Top
Olympic marmot range
The Olympic marmot has a very restricted range, being found only in Olympic National Park, on the Olympic Peninsula of western Washington State, USA (2) (3) (7) (8) (9). Although this species is found throughout the upper slopes of the Olympic Mountains (2) (9), it is rare in the wetter south-western areas of the park (6).Top
Olympic marmot habitat
Marmots typically inhabit alpine and subalpine meadows, and the Olympic marmot is no exception (12). This high altitude species (13) is generally found at elevations between 1,700 and 2,000 metres above sea level (3) (13).
The Olympic marmot prefers rocky scree slopes (3) (7) (8) and lush meadows (3) (8) (13), particularly those consisting of tall sedge communities containing numerous grasses, forbs and sedges. These meadows are often bordered by clumps of alpine fir trees (13), and usually experience long, snowy winters and short, warm, variable summers (13).
Olympic marmot colonies are frequently found on south-facing slopes, as the higher level of sun exposure causes the snow to melt more quickly, leading to a better availability of food for these large rodents (7).Top
Olympic marmot status
The Olympic marmot is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Olympic marmot threats
During the last couple of decades, the Olympic marmot has declined in a number of areas within Olympic National Park (7) (9), and has even disappeared completely from about half of the well-studied colonies which had previously been continuously occupied for at least 40 years (9) (12).
The declines in Olympic marmot populations were originally thought to be a result of increased tourism and human disturbance, but more recent studies have found that these factors have not had a significant effect on marmot numbers (9) (12). Encroachment of trees into the meadows that this species inhabits has been named as a possible reason for the population declines (7), and predation by coyotes (Canis latrans) has also been highlighted as a principal threat to the Olympic marmot (6) (7) (9).
As a result of its narrow habitat requirements and its dependence on a complex burrow system, the Olympic marmot is unable to disperse to more suitable areas should conditions deteriorate, which poses a further threat to the species (12).Top
Olympic marmot conservation
The Olympic marmot is a protected species in Washington (7), and more than 90 percent of its habitat is protected within Olympic National Park (6) (9). In response to concerns for this species, Olympic National Park initiated a monitoring programme in 2010, which enables volunteers to record the presence or absence of Olympic marmots in various meadows throughout the park (6).
Proposed conservation action for the Olympic marmot includes further research into the population trends of this species (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Olympic marmot:
National Park Service - Olympic marmot factsheet:
Learn more about Olympic National Park:
National Park Service - Olympic National Park:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Active during the day.
- Any herbaceous (non-woody) flowering plant that is not a grass.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A small, non-woody, seed bearing plant in which all the aerial parts die back at the end of each growing season.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
- Burt, W.H. and Grossenheider, R.P. (1998) A Field Guide to the Mammals: North America North of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston.
- Kays, R.W. and Wilson, D.E. (2009) Mammals of North America. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
National Park Service - The Olympic Marmot: Ecology and Research (July, 2012)
- MobileReference (2008) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of North American Mammals: A Comprehensive Guide to Mammals of North America. MobileReference, Boston.
- Bowers, N., Bowers, R. and Kaufman, K. (2007) Kaufman Field Guide to Mammals of North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston.
Griffin, S.C.(2007) Demography and Ecology of a Declining Endemic: The Olympic Marmot. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Montana, Missoula, USA. Available at:
- Nowak, R.M (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Edelman, A.J. (2003) Marmota olympus. Mammalian Species, 736: 1-5. Available at:
- Griffin, S.C., Valois, T., Taper, M.L. and Mills, L.S. (2007) Effects of tourists on behavior and demography of Olympic marmots. Conservation Biology, 21(4): 1070-1081.
- Barash, D.P. (1989) Marmots: Social Behavior and Ecology. Stanford University Press, California.
- Feldhamer, G.A., Thompson, B.C. and Chapman, J.A. (2003) Wild Mammals of North America: Biology, Management, and Conservation. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Griffin, S.C., Taper, M.L. and Mills, L.S. (2007) Female Olympic marmots (Marmota olympus) reproduce in consecutive years. The American Midland Naturalist, 158(1): 221-225.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.