Olive baboon (Papio anubis)

Also known as: Anubis baboon
Synonyms: Papio anubis doguera, Papio anubis furax, Papio anubis heuglini, Papio anubis neumanni, Papio anubis tessellatus, Papio anubis tibestianus, Papio hamadryas anubis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusPapio (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the olive baboon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org