Okinawa woodpecker (Dendrocopos noguchii)

loading
Okinawa woodpecker on tree trunk
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Okinawa woodpecker fact file

Okinawa woodpecker description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPiciformes
FamilyPicidae
GenusDendrocopos (1)

This russet-brown woodpecker is one of the most endangered members of the family. It is a medium-sized bird with dark-brown colouring, fading to tan around the head and neck (3). The male has a dark-red crown whilst that of the female is blackish (3). Juveniles tend to be duller and greyer than the adult birds (2). The Okinawa woodpecker gives a series of long irregular clear whistled notes such as 'kwe kwe kwe' or 'pwip pwip' (2).

Also known as
Noguchi's woodpecker, Pryer's woodpecker.
Synonyms
Sapheopipo noguchii.
Size
Length: 31 - 35 cm (2)
Top

Okinawa woodpecker biology

Adults excavate nests of around 20 cm diameter in large, old trees and eggs are laid between late February and May (2). Nests are often reused in subsequent years and around 1 - 3 chicks are raised per brood (2).

Pecking and hammering at soft and rotten wood, usually situated close to the ground, the Okinawa woodpecker uncovers various food items including beetle larvae, spiders, moths and centipedes (2). Fruits, berries and seeds are also eaten, often situated further up in the canopy (2).

Top

Okinawa woodpecker range

Endemic to Okinawa Island, Japan, this species was thought to be on the brink of extinction as long ago as the 1930s (3). In the early 1990s the breeding population was estimated to be fewer than 100 individuals. The main breeding areas are located between Mt Nishime-take and Mt Iyu-take on Okinawa (3).

Top

Okinawa woodpecker habitat

Inhabits mature, undisturbed evergreen broadleaved forest (2), much of which is now confined to the hilltops (2). Preferred areas include soft, decaying wood, which facilitates feeding (2).

Top

Okinawa woodpecker status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR - C2b) on the IUCN Red List 2002 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Okinawa woodpecker threats

The Okinawa woodpecker requires forest that is at least 30 years of age, and a vast amount of suitable habitat on the island has been lost in the past century (2). Logging, dam construction, road building and agricultural development have all caused losses of prime habitat (3). The species is now restricted to small and fragmented populations that are at inherent risk from chance events such as disease and natural disasters (2).

Top

Okinawa woodpecker conservation

The Okinawa woodpecker is protected by law in Japan and the area within which it is found was declared a National Park in 1996 (2). Deforestation is continuing to encroach on remaining tracts of pristine habitat however, and further action is still needed (2). Some conservation organisations have purchased areas of habitat in an effort to secure the future of this native bird, and investigation into the possibility of forest 'corridors' linking protected habitat is required (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Okinawa woodpecker see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated by BirdLife International Secretariat.
http://www.birdlife.org

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2002)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. [eds.] (2002) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol 7: Jacamars to woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
X
Close

Image credit

Okinawa woodpecker on tree trunk  
Okinawa woodpecker on tree trunk

© Daniel Smith

Daniel Smith
yambarudan@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Okinawa woodpecker (Dendrocopos noguchii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog