Sunday 19 May
Okapi (Okapia johnstoni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Okapi fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Perhaps the most extraordinary fact about the okapi is that it was not known to science until 1901 (4). Its taxonomic name, Okapia johnstoni, honours both its native Central African name (5), and that of the man who first ‘discovered’ it, Sir Harry Johnston, the British explorer, naturalist and colonial administrator (4). The native pygmies of Central Africa had known of this animal’s existence for generations, thinking it was a type of horse, which was how they described it to Sir Henry Morton Stanley (of ‘Dr. Livingstone, I presume’ fame) (4). In fact, the okapi is a forest-living relative of the giraffe (4).
Although closely resembling a horse, the okapi has a relatively long neck although not as long as its giraffe cousins. The forehead, neck and body are brown, with light tan or grey on the animal’s cheeks, throat and chest. Okapi hair is short, slightly oily to the touch and has a delicate scent (3). The hind limbs and upper forelegs have cross-stripes resembling those of a zebra whilst the lower limbs have white ‘socks’ with brown lines running up the front to the knees, where there is a brown band circling each leg (3). Males have short hair-covered, rearward-facing horns and both sexes have large mobile ears. Females are slightly taller than males (2).Top
Most of the information about the biology of the okapi is from captive animals (2). They are largely solitary (2) and though once thought to be nocturnal (6), are now known to be active during the day (2). They feed largely on leaves, grasses, fruits and fungi, some of which are known to be poisonous. It has been suggested that this is why okapis eat charcoal from burned forest trees, as is evidenced from their dung (2). Carbon, in the form of charcoal, is an excellent antidote for toxin ingestion and recent observations in Zanzibar found red colobus monkeys eating charcoal from native cooking fires and kilns (7). It is also known that many other animals find sources of kaolin, a type of clay, to offset the effects of poisonous leaves and fruit in their diet.
Male and female okapi live in home ranges, but they are not territorial and these ranges overlap (3). From observations on captive animals, it appears that male okapis mark their ranges with urine, by crossing their front legs, urinating on them, and then walking through their range. They will also urinate directly onto plants. Both males and females rub their necks against tree trunks (3).
Mothers will not stray very far after giving birth, so the young okapi will remain close by until at least a few days old, in what is known as a ‘follower phase’ (3). It then becomes a ‘nester’ for a number of months, in which it lies in vegetation. During this intensive nesting phase, the calf is extremely efficient in the use of energy, primarily only nursing or sleeping. Towards the end of the intensive nesting phase, the calf can maintain its temperature properly, and so activates its rumens (the first chamber of its stomach), and defecates for the first time (3). This is thought to be a defence against predators (2). Okapi mothers use infrasonic communication to communicate with their calves. This is sound that is below the range of human hearing – also used by elephants (3).
The young are weaned at six months old although they may continue to take milk for some time afterwards. The males begin developing their horns at about one year and reach their adult size at the age of three. They are believed to reach sexual maturity around two years old (2). Captive individuals have been known to live for up to 33 years (3).Top
The okapi is found in forests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It was also formerly found in Uganda, but is now believed to be extinct there (1).Top
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The main threat to the okapi is loss of its habitat to agriculture and encroaching human settlements. Hunting is also a problem in some regions (1).Top
The okapi’s populations are thought to be stable at the present time (1). However, with increased deforestation to provide agricultural areas to feed an increasing human population within the animal’s range, more studies of the wild okapi may be needed to accurately assess its conservation requirements (2).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the okapi see:
Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology:
- Lindsey, S.L., Green, M.N. and Bennett, C.L. (1999) The Okapi: Mysterious Animal of Congo-Zaire. University of Texas Press, Austin.
- Bodmer, R.E. and Rabb, G.B. (1992) Okapia johnstoni. Mammalian Species, 422: 1-8.
Authenticated (16/02/05) by Dr Susan Lindaker Lindsey of the Wild Canid Survival and Research Centre.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Active at night.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology (April, 2004)
- Lindsey, S. (2005) Pers. comm.
- Vevers, G. (1976) London’s Zoo. The Bodley Head, London.
- Anon, A. (2004) The Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hvass, H. (1961) Mammals of the World. Methuen & Co Ltd, London.
Science Daily (April, 2004)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.