Notoceras (Notoceras bicorne)

loading
Notoceras bicorne
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Notoceras fact file

Notoceras description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCapparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
GenusNotoceras (1)

Information on Notoceras bicorne is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Diceratium prostratum, Erysimum bicorne, Notoceras canariense, Notoceras hispanicum.
Top

Notoceras status

Notoceras bicorne has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life (July, 2011)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Notoceras bicorne  
Notoceras bicorne

© Avinoam Danin

Avinoam Danin
Professor Emeritus of Botany
Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Israel 91904
http://www.shroudplantbook.com/
Tel: 972-2-6584319
Fax: 972-2-6585711
avinoam.danin@gmail.com
http://flora.huji.ac.il/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Notoceras (Notoceras bicorne) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS