Tuesday 21 May
Northern wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Northern wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern wheatear description
A small, mainly ground-dwelling bird, the northern wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) is a rather attractive species with marked differences in seasonal plumage. During the breeding season, the male northern wheatear is blue-grey above with black wings, and white below with an orange flush to the breast (2) (3) (4). The rump and tail are white, with the latter having black central feathers and a broad black band near the tip, such that a distinctive ‘T’ is visible in flight (2) (5). The breeding male also has a white forehead and a white eye stripe, with a narrow black facial mask that is bordered below by a white line and yellowish-buff shading on the chin. The breeding female northern wheatear is similar to the breeding male, but with pale brownish-grey upperparts, grey-brown wings and duller facial patterns (2) (3) (6).
Outside the breeding season, the male northern wheatear has a buffy-brown crown and back, yellowish-buff underparts and golden edging to the wing feathers (2). The female is generally buff-brown above with buff and white edging to the wing feathers. Juvenile northern wheatears are similar in appearance to the adult non-breeding female (2) (3).
- Also known as
- black-throated wheatear, common wheatear, European wheatear, Greenland wheatear, Seebohm’s wheatear, wheatear.
- Oenanthe phillipsi.
- Traquet motteux. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- Natural, semi-arid grassland with low rainfall and few trees. In Africa this lies in the transition zone between savanna and severe desert.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Kren, J. and Zoerb, A.C. (1997) Northern wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds - Northern wheatear (February, 2011)
BirdGuides - Northern wheatear (February, 2011)
- Barthel, P.H. and Dougalis, P. (2008) New Holland European Bird Guide. New Holland Publishers, London.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Northern wheatear biology
After sighting its insect prey from an elevated perch, such as a conspicuous rock, the northern wheatear bounds between vegetation and stones to catch its prey on the ground. It may also scoop slow low-flying insects from the air after a short run or a low jump (2) (3).
A largely solitary species, outside the breeding season the northern wheatear defends a small feeding territory against other wheatears (3). Breeding birds tend to return to the same nesting site each year (3). The male arrives around one week before the female, and courtship begins soon after the arrival of the female. Breeding pairs engage in unusual courtship dances, usually in a depression in the ground, when the male flutters and glides in the air, singing constantly (3). Once a pair bond is established, the female chooses a nest site (3) and the pair set about constructing the nest, which is a simple unlined cup of leaves, stems, moss, lichen, feathers and hair, built on a foundation of dried stems and grasses. The nest is usually placed in a well-sheltered rock cavity, narrow crevice, rodent burrow, hole in a wall or under stones. Between 4 and 8 eggs are incubated for 12 to 13 days. The chicks fledge at 15 to 17 days, but do not reach full independence for a further 12 or 13 days (2).Top
Northern wheatear range
A migratory species, the northern wheatear breeds across northern Europe, North Africa, Asia, Alaska, north-eastern Canada and Greenland. After the breeding season, it migrates to sub-Saharan Africa, where it is found across a broad belt that stretches from Mauritania and Mali through northern Nigeria, Central African Republic and Sudan, to Ethiopia and southern Somalia (3).
It is possible that the northern wheatear is the only regularly breeding passerine of North America that migrates to wintering grounds in sub-Saharan Africa, crossing either the Atlantic Ocean or Eurasia (3).Top
Northern wheatear habitat
During the breeding season, the northern wheatear is typically found around habitats with short turf, such as moors, cliff-tops, tundra and rocky fields (3) (5). It uses a variety of open habitats whilst migrating, including cultivated areas and desert, as well as human settlements. In its winter range, the northern wheatear favours short grass steppe and degraded savanna, but may also be found on cultivated land, on barren rocky hills and among coconut palms (2) (3).Top
Northern wheatear status
The northern wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Northern wheatear threats
Widespread and abundant, there are no known major threats to the northern wheatear. However, the global population is in a moderate decline (7). North American populations, which inhabit remote regions far from human settlements (3), are thought to be stable, but in many European countries the species declined between 1990 and 2000 (3) (7). Habitat loss due to agriculture and urbanisation are thought to be the main agents of this decline, while habitat degradation from a reduction in sheep farming, which had kept turf short and ideal for the northern wheatear, also negatively affected this species (2) (3).Top
Northern wheatear conservation
The northern wheatear is protected in Russia and most European countries. Artificial nesting sites have been created in some parts of its range, including the United Kingdom and Turkmenistan, which has increased the number of breeding birds in these areas (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about bird conservation:
More information on the northern wheatear and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.