Northern raccoon (Procyon lotor)

Synonyms: P. insularis, P. maynardi, P. minor., Procyon gloveralleni
  
French: Raton Laveur
Spanish: Mapache, Mapachín, Zorra Manglera
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyProcyonidae
GenusProcyon (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the northern raccoon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/