Northern raccoon (Procyon lotor)

loading
Close up of a northern raccoon
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Northern raccoon fact file

Northern raccoon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyProcyonidae
GenusProcyon (1)

Information on the northern raccoon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
P. insularis, P. maynardi, P. minor., Procyon gloveralleni.
French
Raton Laveur.
Spanish
Mapache, Mapachín, Zorra Manglera.
Top

Northern raccoon status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Close up of a northern raccoon  
Close up of a northern raccoon

© Daniel Heuclin / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Northern raccoon (Procyon lotor) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Eastern deciduous forest eco-region

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog