Northern quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)

loading
Northern quoll, side view
IUCN Red List species status – Endangered ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • The northern quoll is the smallest of the four Australian quoll species
  • Male northern quolls typically die after their first breeding season, probably due to the intense physical effort of finding females and fighting other males
  • Like many native Australian species the northern quoll is under threat from the introduced cane toad which is poisonous when injested
  • Female norther quolls generally live through two breeding seasons, producing a large mainly male litter in her first year and a small mainly female litter in her second
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Northern quoll fact file

Northern quoll description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDasyuromorphia
FamilyDasyuridae
GenusDasyurus (1)

Information on the northern quoll is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Satanellus hallucatus.
French
Chat Marsupial Du Nord.
Top

Northern quoll status

The northern quoll is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Northern quoll, side view  
Northern quoll, side view

© Sharon Wormleaton

Sharon Wormleaton
Tel: +61407141199
sharonwormleaton@bigpond.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Northern quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS