Northern marsh orchid (Dactylorhiza purpurella)

Synonyms: Dactylorchis purpurella, Dactylorhiza majalis purpurella, Orchis purpurella
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusDactylorhiza (1)

The northern marsh orchid is listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Information on the northern marsh orchid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. CITES (August, 2012)
    http://www.cites.org