Sunday 19 May
Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis)
Northern long-eared bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern long-eared bat description
Distinguished by the long, rounded ears for which it is named (2) (3), the northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) is a small bat species of the genus Myotis, which means ‘mouse-ear’ in Greek (2). The distinctive ears, when laid forward, are so long that they extend past the tip of the nose (2) (3).
The northern long-eared bat has a brown-to-reddish coat, which is yellowish-grey on the belly (2) (3). The ears and face are usually blackish (3). The female northern long-eared bat is usually larger and heavier than the male (2).
- Also known as
- Northern myotis. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Boreal forest
- The sub-Arctic forest of the high northern latitudes that surrounds the North Pole and is mainly composed of coniferous trees.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- In female mammals, the release of a ripe egg from an ovary (one of the paired reproductive organs).
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
- Schwartz, C.W. and Schwartz, E.R. (2001) The Wild Mammals of Missouri. University of Missouri Press, Missouri.
- Hamilton, W.J. and Whitaker, J.O. (1998) Mammal of the Eastern United States. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
NatureServe Explorer - Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) (May, 2011)
Bat Conservation International - Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) (May, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Northern long-eared bat biology
The northern long-eared bat is known to forage along forest edges, on hillsides and ridges, in clearings, canopies, and over water (1) (2) (5). A generalist predator, the northern long-eared bat takes its prey opportunistically using echolocation (1) (4). It typically catches its prey during flight (1) (2), and feeds on a variety of insects, including moths, beetles, flies, caddisflies and spiders (2). This species is most active one or two hours after sunset, and again before sunrise (2) (4).
Generally a solitary species, the northern long-eared bat is rarely seen in large groups (5). Interestingly, male and female northern long-eared bats will always roost separately, however; this species may sometimes roost with other bat species (1). The northern long-eared bat hibernates in small groups in caves and abandoned mines from late autumn to early spring (4).
Mating occurs in large congregations, or swarms, outside caves and abandoned mines prior to hibernation (2) (4). The female stores the sperm through hibernation and begins ovulation when it emerges in the spring (4). Small maternity colonies are formed by groups of female northern long-eared bat during the breeding season, where up to 60 females may be present in a colony (1) (2). Each female gives birth to a single pup around two months after the spring emergence (4).Top
Northern long-eared bat range
The northern long-eared bat occurs in Canada and most U.S. states east of the Mississippi River, ranging west to British Colombia, Montana and Wyoming (1). The northern long-eared bat’s range extends south to Alabama, Georgia and Florida (1) (3). The northern long-eared bat is most abundant in the northern parts of its large range (4) (5).Top
Northern long-eared bat habitat
Generally associated with boreal forests and the wet forests of British Columbia, the northern long-eared bat relies on dense areas of forest for maternity and day roosts (1)(5).During the day, this species may roost in cavities in trees or in crevices under loose bark (1) (4). It may also roost in buildings and other man-made structures (1) (2) (4)Top
Northern long-eared bat status
The northern long-eared bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Northern long-eared bat threats
The northern long-eared bat faces a number of threats across its range. Timber harvesting may reduce available trees for roosting, as well as available forest for foraging, while the continued use of insecticides contaminates this species’ food supply (1). Additionally, the northern long-eared bat is affected by white-nose syndrome, a deadly fungus, but the extent to which this fungus is a threat is not yet known (5).
A growing threat to this species is human disturbance in caves and at other roosting locations (1) (4). The closure of mines throughout its range may also have an adverse effect on this species, by reducing the availability of suitable hibernation sites (4).Top
Northern long-eared bat conservation
The declining number of undisturbed caves for hibernation is perhaps a growing concern for the northern long-eared bat, and therefore protection of caves within this species’ range is becoming increasingly important. In particular, it is important for caves to be gated, rather than closed, to ensure the survival of this species (4). Gates that prevent intrusion to caves and mines by people, but allow bats to enter, have been installed in some caves in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Illinois (4).
The northern long-eared bat is listed as a Species of Special Concern in North Carolina, giving it some legal protection (4). The northern long-eared bat also occurs in several protected areas across its range (1) (4). Otherwise, the only legal protection afforded to this species is the Federal Cave Protection Act, which regulates cave usages and removal of cave resources, and indirect protection through other cave-dwelling species’ protection plans (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the northern long-eared bat:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.