Friday 17 May
Northern helmeted curassow (Pauxi pauxi)
Northern helmeted curassow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern helmeted curassow description
This large and unusual-looking bird is named for the bizarre bluish-grey fig-shaped casque on its forehead (2) (4). The plumage is predominantly black, with a greenish and bluish gloss to the mantle and breast, while the belly, under-tail coverts and tail tip are a contrasting snowy white, and the bill and legs are a conspicuous coral red (2). Although the sexes are usually alike, there is a rare morph of the female that has rufous-brown and black barred plumage (2) (4). Males are larger than females, but both are robust and strong (5).
- Also known as
- Helmeted curassow.
- Paují Copete de Piedra, Paují de Yelmo.
- Length: 91 cm (2)
- A helmet-like structure or protuberance.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
BirdLife International (June, 2006)
CITES (June, 2006)
Houston Zoo (June, 2006)
The Big Zoo (June, 2006)
ZoologicalMuseum of the University of Amsterdam (June, 2006)
Proyecto de reproducción y reintroducción del paujil copete de piedra (Pauxi pauxi) (June, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Northern helmeted curassow biology
Pairs or small family groups tend to be observed foraging together during the day, mainly on the forest floor, for fallen fruit, seeds, tender leaves, grasses, buds, and small vertebrates and invertebrates (2) (4) (7). However, the birds will seek refuge in trees if alarmed, and like most birds, they roost in trees at night (4).
The northern helmeted curassow has a curious courtship ritual. The male attempts to attract a female with an offering of food held in his beak. By coming to the male and accepting the food, the female demonstrates a willingness to mate (5). This species of curassow nests in March and usually two young hatch around mid-May (2) (5). The chicks are fed by their parents until they learn to eat from the ground (5).Top
Northern helmeted curassow rangeTop
Northern helmeted curassow habitat
This species is confined to subtropical cloud-forest in steep, mountainous regions between 500 and 2,200 metres (mostly 1,000 to 1,500 metres) above sea level (2), where it favours humid gorges with plenty of undergrowth and avoids forest edges (2) (6).Top
Northern helmeted curassow statusTop
Northern helmeted curassow threats
The northern helmeted curassow has undergone a relatively rapid decline as the result of indiscriminate hunting and long-term destruction, fragmentation and alteration of its habitat (2). Sadly, wherever curassows occur, they tend to be considered prime game species, due to their large size and succulent flesh (4). This species has also, at least formerly, been illegally hunted for use of its bony casque to make traditional jewellery (2) (6). Essential forest habitat has been destroyed in both Venezuela and Colombia for conversion into cattle ranches at lower altitudes and for narcotics cultivation higher up (2). Furthermore, opening up of forest habitat to human development only serves to increase the bird’s vulnerability to the pressures of hunting, and the limited range and low reproductive rate of this species only compound such threats (4).Top
Northern helmeted curassow conservation
Almost all remaining forests in northern Venezuela are now legally protected and records of this rare bird exist from 18 national parks, but this has failed to safeguard it from the threat of poachers, which continue to illegally hunt it within these areas (2) (6). The situation is worse in Colombia, with the species being recorded within only one ‘protected area’, El Cocuy National Park, Arauca, which is also ineffectively protected (2). This rare curassow is legally protected in Venezuela and an education programme has been established to raise awareness of the plight of the bird and its habitat (2). Captive breeding and reintroduction of the bird have also been proposed for Venezuela, as a means of restoring natural populations where they have declined (2) (7). However, until legislation against hunting is strictly enforced, and national parks are adequately protected, reintroduced individuals may have a poor chance of survival. Thus, conservation efforts should focus on protecting existing populations, and the ever diminishing habitat on which they rely.Top
Find out more
For more information on the northern helmeted curassow see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.