Saturday 25 May
Northern harrier (Circus cyaneus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Northern harrier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern harrier description
The northern harrier is a slender, medium-sized hawk, with a long tail, wings and legs, a characteristic white rump, and a distinctive ‘facial disc’, which gives it an owl-like appearance (3) (5) (6). The male is grey above and white underneath, with obvious black wing-tips and contrasting yellow legs, eyes and facial skin. The female is larger and is quite different in appearance, being dark brown above, paler below, with dark streaks, and with bars on the wings and tail (3) (5) (7) (8). Juvenile northern harriers resemble the female, but are usually darker above and more reddish-brown below, sometimes without streaking (2) (3) (5) (8). The northern harrier uses a variety of calls, including a long, rapid series of kek notes, a piercing, descending scream, given by the female when soliciting food from the male, and a soft, chuckling call at the nest (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Hen harrier, marsh hawk.
- Busard Saint-Martin.
- Length: 43 - 52 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 99 - 121 cm (2)
- Male weight: 290 - 400 g (3)
- Female weight: 370 - 708 g (3)
- Natural England. (2008) A Future for the Hen Harrier in England? Natural England, Sheffield, UK. Available at:
- RSPB - Hen Harrier:
- The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Northern Harrier:
- BirdLife International:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- In animals, a pattern of mating in which a male has more than one female partner.
- Relating to the banks of watercourses.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
- CITES (June, 2009)
- Macwhirter, R.B. and Bildstein, K.L. (1996) The Birds of North America Online: Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Snyder, N. and Snyder, H. (2006) Raptors of North America: Natural History and Conservation. Voyageur Press, Osceola, Wisconsin.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Northern Harrier (June, 2009)
- Bildstein, K.L. (2006) Migrating Raptors of the World: Their Ecology and Conservation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
- BirdLife International (June, 2009)
- RSPB: Hen Harrier (June, 2009)
- Etheridge, B., Summers, R.W. and Green, R.E. (1997) The effects of illegal killing and destruction of nests by humans on the population dynamics of the hen harrier Circus cyaneus in Scotland. Journal of Applied Ecology, 34: 1081 - 1105.
- Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (June, 2009)
- EC Birds Directive (June, 2009)
- Council of Europe: Bern Convention (June, 2009)
- Natural England. (2008) A Future for the Hen Harrier in England?. Natural England, Sheffield, UK. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Northern harrier biology
Typically hunting from a slow, buoyant flight, usually quite low to the ground, the northern harrier takes a variety of prey, ranging from small mammals and birds to reptiles, amphibians, insects, larger mammals and birds, and sometimes carrion (2) (3) (5) (6). Unlike other hawks, it relies heavily on sound as well as vision to detect prey, aided by the facial disc which, as in owls, is thought to help with the location of faint sounds, allowing the harrier to detect prey concealed in vegetation (3) (5) (6) (8).
The northern harrier commonly perches and even roosts on the ground, and outside of the breeding season often gathers in communal roosts, sometimes numbering tens or even, rarely, hundreds of birds. It also often nests in loose colonies, sometimes practicing an unusual degree of polygyny, with males simultaneously raising several broods with as many as seven different females (2) (3) (5) (6). Breeding usually takes place from April to July (2), the male performing a spectacular aerial ‘sky-dance’ at the start of the season, involving a series of steep climbs and near vertical plunges, with twists, rolls, spirals and loops, accompanied by much calling (3) (6).
The nest is built on the ground, usually in dense clumps of vegetation, and comprises a pile of sticks, grasses, sedges and other materials. Around 3 to 6 eggs are laid, and are incubated by the female for 29 to 31 days. During this time, and until the chicks are about two weeks old, the male brings almost all the food, transferring it to the female in impressive aerial passes, in which the food is dropped by the male and then caught by the female in mid-air (2) (3) (5) (6). The young fledge at 29 to 42 days, and are dependent on the adults for several more weeks. Sexual maturity is reached at around 2 to 3 years, and lifespan may be up to 16 years (2) (3) (5).Top
Northern harrier range
The northern harrier is the most northerly breeding and one of the most widespread of all harrier species (9), occurring across much of North America, Europe and Asia. In North America, the subspecies Circus cyaneus hudsonius can be found from Alaska and Canada south to Mexico, wintering as far south as Central or South America and the Caribbean. Circus cyaneus cyaneus occurs throughout Europe and north Asia to Kamchatka, wintering as far south as northern Africa, through southern Asia, to southeast China and Japan (2) (3) (5) (10).Top
Northern harrier habitat
This species inhabits a wide variety of open habitats with low ground cover, including grassland, wetlands and marshland, estuaries, riparian woodland, meadows, moorland, pasture, cropland, scrub, steppe, and semi-desert (2) (3) (5) (8).Top
Northern harrier statusTop
Northern harrier threats
The northern harrier still has a large range and a large global population (10), but has been undergoing a decline during the last century, mainly as a result of habitat degradation. In particular, the draining of wetlands, reforestation of farmlands, and intensification of agriculture are thought to have reduced prey availability and nesting sites (2) (5) (6) (11). Illegal persecution is also a problem in some areas, particularly on managed grouse moors, where the northern harrier often predates grouse chicks (2) (5) (11). One study between 1988 and 1995 estimated that, on average, 11 to 15 percent of the breeding female northern harriers in Scotland were killed by humans each year on grouse moors (12). Other threats include organochloride pesticides, thought to reduce eggshell thickness and decrease reproductive success (3) (5).Top
Northern harrier conservation
The northern harrier is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning international trade in the species should be carefully controlled (4). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (13), and is protected under a range of legislation in Europe (14) (15). No specific conservation measures are reported to be in place in North America, but protection of undisturbed habitats and further study of the species at its winter roosts have been recommended (5).
The scale of illegal killing of northern harriers in Britain has led to a range of initiatives, such as Natural England’s Hen Harrier Recovery Project, which aims to monitor breeding numbers and to address ongoing illegal persecution (11) (16). It is believed that without an end to such persecution, the ability of this unique bird of prey to recover in this and other areas will sadly be severely limited (16).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the northern harrier see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (15/10/09) by Dr Keith L. Bildstein, Sarkis Acopian Director of Conservation Science, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.