Sunday 19 May
Northern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Northern hairy-nosed wombat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern hairy-nosed wombat description
The northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the world’s rarest mammals (4), and is the largest known herbivorous burrowing mammal (5). Like the two other wombat species it has a stocky build, a short tail and strong short legs (2). The large head has pointed ears and small eyes, and whiskers that emerge from the side of the nose, hence the common name (6). The forepaws are large with strong claws, and are used for burrowing (2). It has soft silver-grey to brown fur with dark rings surrounding the eyes (2) (6). Males and females are generally similar in appearance, but males are slightly shorter in length, have thicker necks and stockier shoulders (2).
- Wombat À Narines Poilues Du Queensland, Wombat À Nez Poilu De Queensland.
- Oso Marsupial Del Río Moonie.
- Male head-body length: 102 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 107 cm (2)
- Height: 40 cm (2)
- Male weight: 30 kg (2)
- Female weight: 32.5 kg (2)
Northern hairy-nosed wombat biology
This nocturnal and generally solitary marsupial feeds on various grasses. It spends the day inside burrows, and creates huge complex burrow systems (6) in deep sandy soil (5). Burrows occur in groups used by four to five wombats, urine and dung are used to mark burrows that are in use, and obvious paths connect adjacent burrows (5). About half of the adult females swap their burrow group during their life (5). Mating occurs in spring and summer, and most births occur from November to March (6). Females produce a single young each year and can potentially produce two young in three years when rainfall is good, but this rarely happens. The young are carried in a posterior-facing pouch for about eight to nine months (6). Although active at night, they occasionally bask in the sun in winter near the entrance of the burrow (5) (6). A number of adaptations help this species to minimise the time spent in the open; it has one of the lowest water requirements of any mammal, and very low energy expenditure (5). Despite their somewhat lumbering appearance, northern hairy-nosed wombats are capable of running at 40 kilometres per hour when threatened (8).Top
Northern hairy-nosed wombat range
At present, just one population of about 90 individuals (7) is known in 300 hectares of Epping Forest National Park, central Queensland, Australia (4) (5). Historically it has only been known from two other sites, one in Deniliquin, New South Wales, the other in southern Queensland, both of which were extinct by 1908 (5).Top
Northern hairy-nosed wombat habitat
Inhabits semi-arid sandy grasslands or gum tree (eucalypt)/ acacia woodlands (8).Top
Northern hairy-nosed wombat statusTop
Northern hairy-nosed wombat threats
This wombat may have already been uncommon when Europeans settled, but the decline accelerated due to a combination of drought and competition with introduced grazing livestock (9). Habitat alteration and incidental poisoning may also have contributed to the decline (2). The species may now be vulnerable to predation by dingoes and competition with native species for food (5).Top
Northern hairy-nosed wombat conservation
Huge efforts have been made to conserve this species (6). In 1971, the Epping Forest National Park was established to protect the last population of northern hairy-nosed wombats, and by 1982 cattle had been excluded from the area (10). A recovery plan has been produced; the aims of this plan include the establishment of a captive rearing facility (2) and the creation of a second wild population. Suitable sites for re-introduction are currently being identified. The long-term aim of the plan is to establish a network of populations throughout the historic range (5). In 1981 estimates put the population at just 20 to 40 individuals, this had risen to 110 in 2000 (11), but there may be as few as 20 breeding females, (11) so it is clear that the status of this species is very precarious, and that determined long-term conservation efforts are essential if it is to step back from the brink of extinction.Top
Find out more
For more information on the northern hairy-nosed wombat see:
Horsup, A. (2004) Recovery plan for the northern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii) 2004-2008. Environmental Protection Agency/Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane:
EDGE of Existence:
Authenticated (02/03/05) by Alan Horsup. Senior Conservation Officer, Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service.
- Diet comprises only vegetable matter.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny neonate crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night
- Placental / Eutherian
- A group of mammals characterised by their reproduction and physiological characteristics. The embryo is retained in the uterus, and born in an advanced state of development.
- An attempt to establish a species in an area to which it has been introduced but where the introduction has been unsuccessful.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (March, 2008)
Queensland Government (March, 2008)
Horsup, A. (2004) Recovery plan for the northern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii) 2004-2008. Environmental Protection Agency/Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane. Available at:
Animal Diversity Web (April, 2002)
- Horsup, A. (2005) Pers. comm.
UNEP-WCMC species sheets (March, 2008)
The Wombat Foundation (March, 2008)
Australian Government Species Page (March, 2008)
- Banks, S.C., Hoyle, S.D., Horsup, A., Sunnucks, P. and Taylor, A.C. (2003) Demographic monitoring of an entire species (the northern hairy-nosed wombat, Lasiorhinus krefftii) by genetic analysis of non-invasively collected material. Animal Conservation, 6: 1 - 10.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
© Alan Horsup
Dr Alan Horsup
Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service
PO Box 3130
Rockhampton Shopping Centre
Tel: +61 7 4936 0549
Fax: +61 7 4936 2171
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.