Sunday 19 May
Northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Northern flying squirrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Northern flying squirrel description
The northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) is a long-whiskered, nocturnal mammal of forested areas in North America. Despite its somewhat misleading common name, the northern flying squirrel does not fly, and instead glides by extending a fold of skin that stretches from the wrists to the ankles, using the flattened tail as a rudder. The fur of this species is brown on the upperparts, fading to a buffy-white on the belly (2).
- Also known as
- Carolina flying squirrel. Top
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Northern flying squirrel (July, 2011)
- Thorington, R.W.Jr., Darrow, K. and Anderson, C.G. (1998) Wing tip anatomy and aerodynamics in flying squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy, 79: 245- 250.
- Vernes, K. and Hamilton, M.J. (2001) Gliding performance of the northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) in mature mixed forest of eastern Canada. Journal of Mammalogy, 82: 1026-1033.
- Carey, A.B., Wilson, T.M., Maguire, C.C. and Biswell, B.L. (1997) Dens of northern flying squirrels in the Pacific Northwest. Journal of Wildlife Management, 61: 684-699.
- U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service. (1990) Appalachian Northern Flying Squirrels (Glaucomyss abrinus fuscus and Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus) Recovery Plan. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States.
- Loeb, S.C., Tainter, F.H. and Cázares, E. (2000) Habitat associations of hypogeous fungi in the southern Appalachians: implications for the endangered northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus). The American Midland Naturalist, 144: 286-296.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Northern flying squirrel biology
The northern flying squirrel is considered to be among the most aerodynamically sophisticated of all gliding mammals (3), able to travel anywhere between 3 and 45 metres in a single glide (4). It uses this skill to travel between trees to feed on a variety of fungi and lichens in particular, although insects, nuts, buds, seeds and fruits are also eaten. The northern flying squirrel also spends a considerable amount of time feeding on the ground (1).
The northern flying squirrel maintains one of several dens throughout the year. In winter, this is often a cavity in a conifer tree, and, as this species does not hibernate, several individuals may share a nest to keep warm (5). During breeding, which occurs between February and July (1), the female northern flying squirrel typically selects a den in lower parts of a tree. This species may shift between different den sites, even when rearing young (5).Top
Northern flying squirrel range
Widespread across much of North America, the northern flying squirrel is found from Alaska, east through Canada to the eastern provinces, and south into parts of the United States interior. In the western U.S., the northern flying squirrel occurs as far south as southern California (1).Top
Northern flying squirrel habitat
Despite having a preference for cool, moist, mature coniferous forest or mixed forest, the northern flying squirrel utilises a variety of different woodland habitats, including younger stands (1) and warm, dry oak-pine forests at lower elevations (2). The northern flying squirrel frequently occupies tree cavities, leaf nests and underground burrows whilst nesting (1).Top
Northern flying squirrel status
The northern flying squirrel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Northern flying squirrel threats
The northern flying squirrel is common in much of its very large range and, consequently, is not at immediate risk of extinction (1). There are no known major threats to this species at present, although declines of populations in the southern Appalachian Mountains led to it being listed as an Endangered Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in 1985 (6). The main cause of this decline was habitat loss associated with forest clearing and recreational activities, although pollution and the introduction of exotic species have also negatively affected this species in the Appalachians (2).Top
Northern flying squirrel conservation
As the northern flying squirrel is most common in healthy forests that have not been heavily impacted by human activities such as logging or land clearing, the conservation and management of its habitat is crucial to its survival (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the northern flying squirrel:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.