Northern brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale pirata)

Also known as: brush-tailed phascogale
Synonyms: Phascogale tapoatafa pirata
  
French: Phascogale Pirate
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDasyuromorphia
FamilyDasyuridae
GenusPhascogale (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the northern brush-tailed phascogale is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org