Northern brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale pirata)

loading
Female northern brush-tailed phascogale hanging from a branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Northern brush-tailed phascogale fact file

Northern brush-tailed phascogale description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDasyuromorphia
FamilyDasyuridae
GenusPhascogale (1)

Information on the northern brush-tailed phascogale is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
brush-tailed phascogale.
Synonyms
Phascogale tapoatafa pirata.
French
Phascogale Pirate.
Top

Northern brush-tailed phascogale status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Female northern brush-tailed phascogale hanging from a branch  
Female northern brush-tailed phascogale hanging from a branch

© Jean-Paul Ferrero / Auscape International

Auscape International
PO Box 1024,
Bowral
NSW
25a76
Australia
Tel: (+61) 2 4885 2245
Fax: (+61) 2 4885 2715
sales@auscape.com.au
http://www.auscape.com.au

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Northern brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale pirata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog