North-western shovel-nosed snake (Brachyurophis approximans)

loading
North-western shovel-nosed snake, being held
loading
Loading more images and videos...

North-western shovel-nosed snake fact file

North-western shovel-nosed snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusBrachyurophis (1)

Information on the North-western shovel-nosed snake (Brachyurophis approximans) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Synonyms
Rhynchoelaps approximans.
Top

North-western shovel-nosed snake status

The North-westerns shovel-nosed snake has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top
X
Close

Image credit

North-western shovel-nosed snake, being held  
North-western shovel-nosed snake, being held

© Alayna Beattie / Chevron Australia

Chevron Australia
ask@chevron.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - North-western shovel-nosed snake (Brachyurophis approximans) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog