Sunday 19 May
North Pacific giant octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
North Pacific giant octopus fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
North Pacific giant octopus description
True to its name, the North Pacific giant octopus is the largest of all octopus species (2) (3) (4), and, along with other cephalopods (a group of molluscs that contain the octopuses, squid and cuttlefish), it is considered one of the most intelligent of all invertebrates (5). The body, or ‘mantle’, is generally reddish-brown, and it is usually darker in the male than in the female (2). During mating, white spots also become visible on the male’s mantle (6). When disturbed or threatened, special pigment cells in the skin, called chromatophores, may become activated, and cause the mantle to change colour to white or red (2) (7) (8).Top
North Pacific giant octopus biology
The North Pacific giant octopus relies heavily on its highly developed senses; each of its four pairs of arms is covered with up to 280 suckers, and each individual sucker contains thousands of chemical receptors that give it an acute sense of touch and taste (4), which it uses to detect its prey (11). It is an active predator, feeding mainly at night on a wide array of species that include crustaceans (particularly crabs and lobsters), molluscs, small fish and other octopuses (2) (3) (8). Capable of using several different techniques to access the soft flesh inside its hard-bodied prey, the North Pacific giant octopus may pull apart the shell, or bite it open with its hard ‘beak’. Where a prey item is too difficult to be pulled or bitten apart, it may use a special drilling technique, whereby the salivary papilla, an organ that is covered in small teeth, is used to drill a hole in the shell and secrete a toxin. The toxin paralyses the prey and dissolves the connective tissue that attaches the animal to its shell, making it easier for the North Pacific giant octopus to feed on the contents inside (4) (8) (11).
The North Pacific giant octopus may reproduce at any time during the year, with a spawning peak during the winter months (3). Usually a solitary species, the male and the female will only come together for a short time during mating (2). The male has a specially modified arm, known as the hectocotylus, which is used to deposit a packet of sperm, called a spermatophore, inside the mantle cavity of the female (2) (3) (4) (8). After mating, the female will lay between 20,000 to 100,000 eggs over a period of several days. The eggs are laid in strings that hang inside a rocky den, and from then on the female will wash and aerate the eggs with a stream of water from the siphon, and will groom the eggs to ensure they remain free of parasites. Depending on water temperature (which controls the rate of development of the eggs), the incubation period can last up to eight months, during which time the female does not feed. The female dies shortly after the eggs hatch (2) (3) (4) (8).Top
North Pacific giant octopus rangeTop
North Pacific giant octopus habitat
Distributed throughout the benthic zone (the region at the bottom of the ocean), the North Pacific giant octopus is usually most abundant in areas with large boulders and rocky reefs, using the crevices in rocks to make dens in which it shelters (2) (10). It is known to inhabit a range of depths, from shallow waters of less than 5 metres, down to depths of 1,500 metres (4) (10).Top
North Pacific giant octopus status
This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.Top
North Pacific giant octopus threats
Although there is very little information on the population status of the North Pacific giant octopus, it is currently not considered threatened. In some areas it is commercially fished, but at present levels this does not appear detrimental to the population (8) (12). It is possible that some populations that live in shallow coastal waters may be susceptible to habitat change caused by human activities (10).Top
North Pacific giant octopus conservation
There are currently no conservation actions targeted at this species; however, the North Pacific giant octopus is known from several Marine National Parks along the Pacific coast of North America (12).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the North Pacific giant octopus, see:
BBC Wildlife Finder
To find out more about Marine National Parks in North America, see:
National Parks Conservation Association:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Mantle cavity
- The fold in the mantle (body wall) of molluscs that encloses a space that contains the gills, and which functions as a respiratory chamber. In some molluscs the mantle cavity is also used as a brooding chamber for the young, and in cephalopods and some bivalves, the mantle cavity is used in locomotion.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Organisms that derive food from, and live in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
- In molluscs, a tube-like structure through which water passes into or out of the mantle cavity.
- The production or depositing of large quantities of eggs in water.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) (July, 2010)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
The Giant Octopus Web Page (July, 2010)
Smithsonian National Zoological Park (July, 2010)
The Cephalopod Page (July, 2010)
- Anderson, R.C., Cosgrove, J.A., Jensen, G.C. and Lewand, K.O. (2003) Observations on mating of giant Pacific octopuses. In: Droscher, T. and Fraser, D.A. (Eds.) 2003 Georgia Basin/Puget Sound Research Conference, Proceedings (December 2003). Vancouver, British Columbia.
- Campbell, A. and Dawes, J. (2004) Encyclopedia of Underwater Life. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
MarineBio (July, 2010)
- Vincent, T.L.S., Scheel, D. and Hough, K.R. (1998) Some aspects of diet and foraging behaviour of Octopus dofleini (WULKER, 1910) in its northernmost range. Marine Ecology, 19(1): 13-29.
- Scheel, D. (2002) Characteristics of habitats used by Enteroctopus dofleini in Prince William Sound and Cook Inlet, Alaska. Marine Ecology, 23(3): 185-206.
- Hanlon, R.T. and Messenger, J.B. (1996) Cephalopod Behaviour. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
National Parks Conservation Association (July, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.