Saturday 25 May
North Island saddleback (Philesturnus rufusater)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
North Island saddleback fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
North Island saddleback description
This distinctive bird of New Zealand is easily recognised by the iconic hazelnut-coloured ‘saddle’ straddling the back, which contrasts with the glossy black body, head, bill and legs. On either side of the beak is a fleshy orange appendage known as a wattle (2). Young North Island saddlebacks have chocolate brown plumage when they first hatch, which is paler on the underparts with reddish-brown tail coverts (3), but develop the saddleback marking before leaving the nest (2). The North Island saddleback is a very vocal bird; the male has a repertoire of melodious calls that are used during mating and in territorial disputes (2).
The North Island saddleback was once considered conspecific with the South Island saddleback (Philesturnus carunculatus), but they are now considered by many to be separate species, based on differences in their songs and calls, plumage, size and genes (4) (5).
- Also known as
- tīeke. Top
Department of Conservation, New Zealand:
- BirdLife International:
- Group of young.
- Belonging to the same species.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Keeps eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An attempt to establish a native species back into an area where it previously occurred.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- The movement of a species, by people, from one area to another.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
Department of Conservation, New Zealand (May, 2010)
- Heather, B. and Robertson, H. (1996) The Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand. Viking, Penguin Books, Auckland.
- Parker, K. (2010) The Impacts of Translocation on the Cultural Evolution of Song in the North Island Saddleback or Tīeke (Philesturnus rufaster). Unpublished PhD Thesis, Massey University, New Zealand.
- Holdaway, R.N., Worthy, T.H. and Tennyson, A.J.D. (2001) A working list of breeding bird species of the New Zealand region at first human contact. New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 28: 119-187.
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Hooson, S. and Jamieson, I.G. (2003) The distribution and current status of New Zealand saddleback Philesturnus carunculatus. Bird Conservation International, 13: 79-95.
- Falla, R.A., Sibson, R.B. and Turbott, E.G. (1974) A Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand. Houghton Mifflin, Boston.
Reintroduction Specialist Group, Oceania Section (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
North Island saddleback biology
The North Island saddleback forages during the day in pairs or family groups (7). Although primarily insect-eating, it also eats fruit and occasionally nectar (8). It is typically found on or near the ground, as it is not a strong flier, and bounds between branches or along the ground rather than taking long flights (6).
The North Island saddleback roosts and nests in natural cavities situated close to the ground (7). A monogamous species, it usually raises one brood during the period between October and January, but will nest up to four times at recently colonised sites where there is abundant food (6). The female incubates the eggs for a period of around 20 days and, after the eggs have hatched, the male gathers food to be distributed between the chicks and the female (8).The North Island saddleback is a relatively long-lived bird, with individuals known to live for up to 20 years (7).Top
North Island saddleback range
The North Island saddleback was once widespread over the North Islands of New Zealand, and some offshore islands, but by the early 1900s this species was extinct on the mainland (6), and restricted to just a single population on 500 hectare Hen Island (4). Thankfully, the actions of conservationists who moved the saddleback to predator-free islands, saved this species from extermination (2) (6). The North Island saddleback is now found on 13 large islands and in 2 wildlife sanctuaries on the mainland (4).Top
North Island saddleback habitat
The North Island saddleback survives in a broad range of habitats, from coastal scrub to tall forest (7).Top
North Island saddleback statusTop
North Island saddleback threats
The accidental and intentional introduction of mammalian predators to New Zealand has been a long standing threat to the saddleback (2). The fact that it roosts and nests close to the ground makes the saddleback particularly vulnerable to predation (4). Predation by rats, feral cats and stoats, combined with forest clearance, caused this bird’s demise on the mainland by the 20th century, leaving just a single population remaining on Hen Island (2) (4). Although the North Island saddleback has been found to be able to coexist with the Pacific rat (Rattus exulans), it cannot persist on islands with the brown rat (Rattus norvegicus). Thus, the accidental introduction of the brown rat (or another predator) to further islands is an ever-present threat to the saddleback (6).Top
North Island saddleback conservation
Since the first translocation of the saddleback from Hen Island to nearby Whatapuke Island in 1964, many more saddleback populations have been established on predator-free islands. However, the conservation work is not yet complete; vigilance is required to ensure that established populations are kept safe from a reinvasion of predators (2).
While the North Island saddleback is currently secure on offshore islands, its reintroduction to the mainland is also desirable (7). In June 2002, 39 North Island saddlebacks were released into the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary, a 250 hectare patch of native forest surrounded by a predator-proof fence on the New Zealand mainland (6), and in 2006, 36 birds were released into a similar mainland site at Bushy Park (4) (9).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the saddleback see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (28/09/10) by Kevin Parker, Institute of Natural Sciences, Massey University, New Zealand.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.