North American elk (Cervus canadensis)

Also known as: Elk, Wapiti
Synonyms: Cervus elaphus canadensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
GenusCervus (1)

The North American elk is not yet classified on the IUCN Red List.

Information on the North American elk (Cervus canadensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Ludt, C.J., Schroeder, W., Rottmann, O. and Kuehn, R. (2004) Mitochondrial DNA phylogeography of red deer (Cervus elaphus). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 31: 1064-1083.