Saturday 15 June
North African gerbil (Gerbillus campestris)
North African gerbil fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
North African gerbil description
Also sometimes known as the rock gerbil because of its habitat preferences (3), the North African gerbil has sandy coloured fur on its upperparts, providing good camouflage, and white fur on the underparts. It has striking large, dark eyes and a long, furry tail with a darker tuft of fur at the end (4). An excellent climber, the North African gerbil uses its long tail to grip, unlike other gerbil species which simply use the tail to balance (4). At maturity the female becomes bulkier and more rounded than the male, which allows the sexes to be more easily identified (5). The large, prominent ears are unusual in that they can move around independently of each other to follow sounds, and are folded backwards on top of the head when the North African gerbil is threatened (4).
- Dipodillus campestris, Gerbillus quadrimaculatus. Top
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Granjon, L., Aniskin, V.M., Volobouev, V. and Sicard, B. (2002) Sand-dwellers in rocky habitats: a new species of Gerbillus (Mammalia: Rodentia). Journal of Zoology, 256: 181-190.
- Cockrum, E.L., Vaughan, T.C. and Vaughan, P.J. (2009) Gerbillus andersoni De Winton, a species new to Tunisia. Mammalia, 40(3): 467-474.
- Osborn, D.J. and Helmy, I. (1980) The contemporary land mammals of Egypt (including Sinai). Fieldiana Zoology, 5: 1-579.
- Cockrum, E.L. and Setzer, H.W. (1976) Types and type localities of North African rodents. Mammalia, 40(4): 633-670.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton M.D. (2005) Superfamily Muroidea. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (Eds.) Mammal Species of the World a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. Available at:
- Wolff, J.O. and Sherman, P.W.(2007) Rodent Societies: An Ecological and Evolutionary Perspective. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Hoath, R. (2003) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press. Cairo, Egypt.
- Fiedler, L.A. (1994) Rodent Pest Management in Eastern Africa. Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, Colorado.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
North African gerbil biology
The North African gerbil is primarily nocturnal, a behaviour that enables the gerbil not only to avoid the heat of the day, but also to feed at night when its favoured foods may be covered in dew, thus increasing its water intake. In addition, the North African gerbil produces extremely concentrated urine and dry faeces in order to minimise water loss in its arid environment (8).
The burrow, in which the gerbil spends the daytime, tends to be very simple with just a single entrance, which the gerbil blocks up with sand when it is inside to protect it from predators (5). It uses the burrow to raise young and store food, which includes nuts, seeds, roots, young shoots of plants and grasses and some insects (4).
The North African gerbil is able to breed continuously throughout the year (4), giving birth to litters of two to four pups after a gestation period of 20 to 23 days (6). The pups open their eyes after 17 to 20 days and are weaned off milk after 4 weeks (4).Top
North African gerbil range
As the name suggests, this species occurs in North Africa and the Sahara Desert (6). It is most abundant in Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia, and has a patchier distribution in Libya, Mali, Niger, Sudan, and Egypt (1).Top
North African gerbil habitat
The North African gerbil lives mainly in arid, rocky areas (1) (7), but may also be found in desert environments and on arable land (1). Like most gerbils, this species digs burrows in sandy soil, but also shelters in rock crevices (8).Top
North African gerbil status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
North African gerbil threats
The North African gerbil is considered to be a pest in agricultural areas, as seed crops are an ideal and abundant food source for this species. Farmers have been known to poison gerbils and dig up, flood or burn gerbil burrows in an effort to protect their crops (9). However, this is not currently considered to be a major threat to the survival of this species (1).Top
North African gerbil conservation
The North African gerbil is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction due to its large and relatively stable population and wide distribution (1). As it is not known whether this species naturally occurs in any legally protected areas (1), further research could be conducted to give a better understanding of its presence or absence in these areas.Top
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.