Sunday 19 May
North African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
North African crested porcupine fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
North African crested porcupine description
The North African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is the largest porcupine in the world (3). The black and white quills along the head and back of this spiny mammal can be raised into a crest, hence its common name of crested porcupine (3). These sturdy, sharp quills, which are about 35 centimetres long and marked with alternating light and dark bands, provide highly effective protection against predators (2).
The underside of the North African crested porcupine’s short body is covered in rough dark-brown or black bristles (3). It has thick legs (3), with four well-developed, clawed digits on its forefeet and five digits on its hindfeet (2). Its eyes and ears are very small (2).
Porcupine species in the genus Hystrix are distinct from porcupines in other genera in having a shorter tail that bears special quills at the end (2). These tail quills are broad, thin-walled and hollow at the tip, so that when vibrated, such as when the animal is threatened or aggressive, they produce a hiss-like rattle (2).
- Also known as
- Crested porcupine.
- Porc-épic à Crete, Porc-épic du Nord de l'Afrique.
- Puercoespín. Top
African Wildlife Foundation - Crested Porcupine:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- (plural genera) a category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having a diet that comprises only vegetable matter.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- Describes a relationship in which two organisms form a close association. The term is now usually used only for associations that benefit both organisms (a mutualism).
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
Honolulu Zoo – Crested Porcupine (December, 2010)
- Grzimek, B. (Ed.) (1990) Grzimek’s Encyclopedia of Mammals. McGraw-Hill, New York.
- Felicioli, A., Grazzini, A. and Santini, L. (1997) The mounting behaviour of a pair of crested porcupine Hystrix cristata L. Mammalia, 61(1): 119-123.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
North African crested porcupine biology
The North African crested porcupine has a primarily herbivorous diet, comprising bark, roots, tubers, rhizomes, bulbs, fallen fruit and cultivated crops (1) (2), although it will occasionally supplement this diet with insects, small vertebrates and carrion (2). It may gnaw on the bones when feeding on carrion, which not only allows the porcupine to sharpen its incisors, but also provides a source of essential calcium (2) (4).
The teeth and digestive system of the North African crested porcupine are well-adapted for its diet of largely plant matter. It has sharp, chisel-like incisors, high-crowned teeth with chewing surfaces for grinding plant cells. Undigested fibres are retained in the porcupine’s enlarged appendix and in part of the large intestine where they are broken-down by symbiotic gut microorganisms (4).
The North African crested porcupine is nocturnal and all foraging activity takes place during the night, before it returns to a den where it resides during the day (1). It forages alone and will travel long distances in search of food – up to 15 kilometres each night (3).
Despite being a solitary forager, the North African crested porcupine lives in small family groups consisting of an adult pair with their young (4). They live together sharing an elaborate burrow system (5), which they may remain in during winter, although they do not undergo true hibernation (2).
The North African crested porcupine is monogamous (4). Mating takes place at night (5), which, due to the North African crested porcupine’s spiny body, is a thorny task, and involves the male adopting a very particular mating position (4).
Females usually have only one litter per year, containing one or two, occasionally three, offspring (2). The young are born in the wet season (3), after a gestation period of 112 days, in a separate grass-lined birth chamber within the burrow system (2). North African crested porcupine young are well-developed at birth, with open eyes and developed incisors, although the spines on the back are soft (4). The young porcupines, known as ‘porcupettes’, have five white stripes on their sides that fade after four weeks-of-age (4).
The porcupettes leave the den for the first time within just one week after birth, coinciding with the time when their spines begin to harden (4). Porcupettes feed on the female’s milk during the first two to three weeks of life, after which they begin to consume solid food (4). Individuals reach sexual maturity just prior to attaining their adult weight at one or two years of age (4).
Predators of the North African crested porcupine include lions, leopards, large birds of prey and hyenas (4). When confronted, the North African crested porcupine raises and fans its quills to appear large and imposing. If this fails to deter the predator, the North African crested porcupine will proceed to stamp its feet, whirr its quills to produce a rattling sound, and will then charge its enemy, back-end first, attempting to stab its enemy with its thicker, shorter quills. The deep wounds inflicted from these attacks can prove fatal and crested porcupines have been known to injure lions, leopards, hyenas and even humans (2).Top
North African crested porcupine range
The North African crested porcupine occurs in North Africa, sub-Saharan Africa and in the Mediterranean regions of mainland Italy and the island of Sicily (1).Top
North African crested porcupine habitat
The highly adaptable North African crested porcupine inhabits a wide range of habitats, including forests, Mediterranean shrubland, rocky areas and croplands (2) (4). During the day it shelters in dens, which may be in caves, rock crevices or unused aardvark (Orycteropus afer) holes, or the North African crested porcupine may dig its own burrow (2).Top
North African crested porcupine status
The North African crested porcupine is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
North African crested porcupine threats
As the North African crested porcupine eats cultivated crops such as corn, pumpkin, sweet potato, cassava and young cotton plants, and may gnaw on plantation trees, many farmers consider them to be agricultural pests and tragically the North African crested porcupine has been, and continues to be, persecuted by farmers. In parts of its range some farmers illegally control crested porcupines with poison bait (1).
In addition, in most of the North African crested porcupine’s range - in both Europe and Africa - these animals are hunted for human consumption, and porcupine meat is considered a delicacy in areas such as North and West Africa (1).
The North African crested porcupine is also killed for its quills, which are used as ornaments and talismans (lucky charms) (2). In Morocco, porcupines are killed and sold in local markets, to be used in traditional ‘medicines’ and witchcraft (1).Top
North African crested porcupine conservation
International and national laws prohibit hunting of the North African crested porcupine in Europe, although illegal hunting for its meat sadly continues (1). Outside of Europe, the North African crested porcupine is not afforded legal protection, although it does occur in several protected areas throughout its range (1).
Although the North African crested porcupine is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction, it is classed as an Endangered species in Morocco, where it would benefit from further conservation action. It has been recommended that harvesting levels, especially in North and West Africa, and their effects upon porcupine populations, need to be investigated (1).Top
Find out more
Discover more about the crested porcupine:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.