Nolasco spiny-tailed iguana (Ctenosaura nolascensis)

Also known as: San Pedro Nolasco spiny-tailed iguana
Synonyms: Ctenosaura hemilopha hemilopha, Ctenosaura hemilopha nolascensis
  
Spanish: Iguana Blanca de Nolasco, Iguana Espinosa de Nolasco
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyIguanidae
GenusCtenosaura (1)

The Nolasco spiny-tailed iguana is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Nolasco spiny-tailed iguana (Ctenosaura nolascensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org