Wednesday 15 May
Nilgiri marten (Martes gwatkinsii)
Nilgiri marten fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Nilgiri marten description
The Nilgiri marten (Martes gwatkinsii) is a slender and graceful mammal that is well-adapted to its semi-arboreal lifestyle. Like other martens, the Nilgiri marten is a medium-sized carnivore with wedge-shaped, rounded ears, a triangular face, moderately long body and short legs (4).
This species is covered in soft, thick, dark brown fur, except for a striking yellow bib on its throat (2) (4). It also has a bushy tail which helps it to balance, and large paws which are furry on the sole (4).
The Nilgiri marten is very closely related to the yellow-throated marten (Martes falvigula) (5). The Nilgiri marten and the yellow-throated marten have previously been classified as the same species by scientists (1) (4) (6).
- Martre De L'Inde Du Sud.
Nilgiri marten biology
Little is known about the Nilgiri marten specifically but, like other martens in the family Mustelidae, it is an extremely agile creature (7). It is thought to use its strong, semi-retractable claws for clinging onto trees, and its elongated tail for stability and balance while climbing and leaping high in the treetops (4) (7).
Martens are generally considered active all year round and do not seem to have a set sleeping pattern, appearing to be active during the day and night (2). They are usually solitary animals, apart from during the summer when breeding takes place (4) (7).
Martens are generally polygamous breeders (4), and although the precise gestation period for the Nilgiri marten is not known, in most other marten species it lasts for around eight to nine months. The size of the litter can vary from one to five kits, which are born with very little fur and are blind and deaf for the first few days of life. The litter is usually weaned after about seven weeks (4) (7). The young kits are able to hunt and kill their own prey by the time they are three to four months old (4).
The Nilgiri marten primarily feeds on fruit and insects but has been known to target small birds and mammals. It has even been seen consuming nectar (1).
The Nilgiri marten is a highly territorial species. Like other mustelids, the Nilgiri marten will mark paths with urine or scent produced from its anal glands (4). The male Nilgiri marten will follow these marked pathways in order to patrol its territory (7).Top
Nilgiri marten range
The Nilgiri marten is endemic to the Western Ghats mountain range of southern India. This species occurs intermittently in an area spanning over 20,000 square kilometres, with its range being partially encompassed by several protected areas in the region (1).Top
Nilgiri marten habitat
The Nilgiri marten has been found at a wide range of elevations; however, it is most common at elevations of around 990 metres. It is found in moist tropical rainforests, moist deciduous forests and montane evergreen forests, often close to water. It generally inhabits areas that are far from human disturbance (1).Top
Nilgiri marten statusTop
Nilgiri marten threats
The biggest threat to the Nilgiri marten is habitat loss and fragmentation due to urbanisation and agricultural development (1) (4). As in other species of marten, the value of the Nilgiri marten’s fur, as well as hunting and trapping of this species, have also contributed to its decline (1).Top
Nilgiri marten conservation
This species is known to occur in several protected areas throughout its small range. Although poaching incidents are not common in these areas, hunting outside of protected areas is not currently regulated effectively, especially in lowland forests. Stricter enforcement of hunting regulations in areas where the Nilgiri marten occurs would therefore be beneficial (1).
Additional conservation recommendations for this species include increasing the level of protection in the forests surrounding some protected areas, particularly those adjacent to Silent Valley National Park (1). More research needs to be carried out into the population and range of the Nilgiri marten, and more areas within its range need to be afforded protection (1).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the Nilgiri marten and its conservation:
Small Carnivore Specialist Group - Nilgiri Marten:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- A family of carnivores with short, stocky legs, an elongated body and long, sharp canine teeth. Includes otters, weasels, ferrets and badgers.
- Mating with more than one partner in the same season.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
CITES (April, 2012)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals (New Edition). Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Goodwin, G.C. (1964) Mammals. Ward Lock and Company Ltd., London.
- Corbet, G.B. (1978) The Mammals of the Palaearctic Region: A Taxonomic Review. British Museum of Natural History and Cornell University Press, London, UK and Ithaca, New York, USA.
- Duplaix, N. and Simon, N. (1976) World Guide to Mammals. Crown Publishers, New York.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.